United States › Indiana › Hidden Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Hidden Valley Indiana · 5,387 residents · 4.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hidden Valley is a city of 5,387 people in Indiana. That is roughly 78% ahead of the Indiana median. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock. The median household earns $84,688, about 61% above the national median. The poverty rate is 3.1%, under the national 13.8%. 4% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 4K 5K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hidden Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $84,688
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,444 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $25,464 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 58.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Public administration 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$189,800
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $146,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 96.3% in 2000
6.2% rent
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(4,297)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(36)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(5,218)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(73)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 29.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 95.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 29.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.1%(84)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.2%(46)
Share of the 239 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hidden Valley Head to head
Compare Hidden Valley to nearby cities HIDDEN VALLEY VS
Harrison
Income $100,000 +18%
Home value $229,400 +21%
Population 13,795 +142%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDDEN VALLEY VS
Francisville
Income $159,371 +88%
Home value $398,000 +110%
Population 10,565 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDDEN VALLEY VS
Mack
Income $121,609 +44%
Home value $314,400 +66%
Population 11,516 +102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIDDEN VALLEY VS
Dent
Income $86,636 +2%
Home value $282,500 +49%
Population 11,973 +110%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hidden Valley, Indiana? Hidden Valley, Indiana has about 5,387 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hidden Valley, Indiana? The typical household in Hidden Valley, Indiana earns about $84,688 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hidden Valley, Indiana expensive? In Hidden Valley, Indiana, the median home is worth about $189,800.
How educated are people in Hidden Valley, Indiana? About 34.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hidden Valley, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hidden Valley, Indiana? About 3.1% of people in Hidden Valley, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hidden Valley, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Hidden Valley, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,312 residents, a change of about 160 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here