United States › Illinois › Mendota CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Mendota Illinois · 7,018 residents · 5.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mendota is home to 7,018 people in Illinois. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $53,900. Households here earn about 19% less than in Illinois as a whole. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $318 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mendota Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,004
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $39,354 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,731 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$53,900
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $86,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$318
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $458 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.8% in 2000
29.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.4%(5,849)
Hispanic / Latino 18.2%(1,320)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(6,720)
Hispanic / Latino 8.2%(574)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 76.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.4%(1,100)
Women 15+
Never married 38.6%(1,129)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.5%(158)
Share of the 471 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mendota Head to head
Compare Mendota to nearby cities MENDOTA VS
Peru
Income $74,808 +188%
Home value $154,300 +186%
Population 9,780 +42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDOTA VS
LaSalle
Income $57,732 +122%
Home value $113,500 +111%
Population 9,388 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDOTA VS
Ottawa
Income $71,413 +175%
Home value $154,000 +186%
Population 18,684 +171%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENDOTA VS
Rochelle
Income $66,307 +155%
Home value $164,300 +205%
Population 9,498 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mendota, Illinois? Mendota, Illinois has about 7,018 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Mendota, Illinois? The typical household in Mendota, Illinois earns about $26,004 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mendota, Illinois expensive? In Mendota, Illinois, the median home is worth about $53,900, and the typical rent is about $318 a month.
How educated are people in Mendota, Illinois? About 9.5% of adults age 25 and over in Mendota, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mendota, Illinois? About 11.2% of people in Mendota, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here