United States › Illinois › Blandinsville CITY · 2010 ACS
Blandinsville Illinois · 651 residents · 0.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Blandinsville is a city of 651 people in Illinois. The median age is 45.3, about 8 years above the US median. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $66,400. Households here earn about 36% less than in Illinois as a whole. 1% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
548 611 673 735 798 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Blandinsville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,833
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,272 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,203 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.7%
Public administration 7.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Education & health services 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,400
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$430
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $339 in 2000
US average: $853
from 80.5% in 2000
18.2% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
1.91 people
−14%since 2009
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 58.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(765)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98%(638)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32%(16)
Share of the 50 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Blandinsville Head to head
Compare Blandinsville to nearby cities BLANDINSVILLE VS
Macomb
Income $44,411 +24%
Home value $103,300 +56%
Population 14,530 +2571%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDINSVILLE VS
Burlington
Income $59,000 +65%
Home value $114,300 +72%
Population 23,336 +4190%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDINSVILLE VS
Fort Madison
Income $50,705 +42%
Home value $94,200 +42%
Population 9,935 +1726%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDINSVILLE VS
Monmouth
Income $61,138 +71%
Home value $86,800 +31%
Population 8,599 +1481%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Blandinsville, Illinois? Blandinsville, Illinois has about 651 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Blandinsville, Illinois? The typical household in Blandinsville, Illinois earns about $35,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Blandinsville, Illinois expensive? In Blandinsville, Illinois, the median home is worth about $66,400, and the typical rent is about $430 a month.
How educated are people in Blandinsville, Illinois? About 22.9% of adults age 25 and over in Blandinsville, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Blandinsville, Illinois? About 14.0% of people in Blandinsville, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Blandinsville, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Blandinsville, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 117 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here