United States › Illinois › Blandinsville CITY · 2020 ACS
Blandinsville Illinois · 569 residents · 0.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Blandinsville is a city of 569 people in Illinois. The median age is 49.2, about 10 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $67,100. Households here earn about 39% less than in Illinois as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
548 611 673 735 798 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Blandinsville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,667
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,272 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,203 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 7.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Public administration 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$67,100
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$707
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $339 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 80.5% in 2000
18.8% rent
2.61 people
+18%since 2009
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(765)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(548)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 85.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14%(7)
Share of the 50 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Blandinsville Head to head
Compare Blandinsville to nearby cities BLANDINSVILLE VS
Macomb
Income $44,411 +7%
Home value $103,300 +54%
Population 14,530 +2571%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDINSVILLE VS
Burlington
Income $59,000 +42%
Home value $114,300 +70%
Population 23,336 +4190%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDINSVILLE VS
Fort Madison
Income $50,705 +22%
Home value $94,200 +40%
Population 9,935 +1726%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BLANDINSVILLE VS
Monmouth
Income $61,138 +47%
Home value $86,800 +29%
Population 8,599 +1481%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Blandinsville, Illinois? Blandinsville, Illinois has about 569 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Blandinsville, Illinois? The typical household in Blandinsville, Illinois earns about $41,667 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Blandinsville, Illinois expensive? In Blandinsville, Illinois, the median home is worth about $67,100, and the typical rent is about $707 a month.
How educated are people in Blandinsville, Illinois? About 13.6% of adults age 25 and over in Blandinsville, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Blandinsville, Illinois? About 16.4% of people in Blandinsville, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Blandinsville, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Blandinsville, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 199 residents, a change of about -26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here