United States › Illinois › Benton CITY · 2010 ACS
Benton Illinois · 7,087 residents · 5.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Benton is home to 7,087 people in Illinois. Households here earn about 48% less than in Illinois as a whole. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $58,300. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. At a median age of 41.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 7K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Benton Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,093
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,177 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,787 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$58,300
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$461
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $382 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.4% in 2000
36.1% rent
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(6,766)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(35)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(6,855)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(87)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 33.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.8%(61)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.8%(61)
Share of the 413 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Benton Head to head
Compare Benton to nearby cities BENTON VS
Herrin
Income $59,975 +106%
Home value $113,300 +94%
Population 12,268 +87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON VS
Marion
Income $56,912 +96%
Home value $158,300 +172%
Population 17,148 +161%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON VS
Mount Vernon
Income $55,357 +90%
Home value $99,800 +71%
Population 14,187 +116%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENTON VS
Carbondale
Income $32,128 +10%
Home value $127,900 +119%
Population 21,811 +233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Benton, Illinois? Benton, Illinois has about 7,087 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Benton, Illinois? The typical household in Benton, Illinois earns about $29,093 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Benton, Illinois expensive? In Benton, Illinois, the median home is worth about $58,300, and the typical rent is about $461 a month.
How educated are people in Benton, Illinois? About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in Benton, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Benton, Illinois? About 22.1% of people in Benton, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Benton, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Benton, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 126 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here