United States › Iowa › Manning CITY
Manning Iowa · 1,375 residents (2025 est.) · 2.48 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Manning is home to 1,533 people in Iowa. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $120,500. The foreign-born share is 2%. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median rent is $719 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,490 in 2000
1,375 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 629 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 44.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manning Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $72,831
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,083 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,806 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.436 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 7.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$120,500
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$719
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $373 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 76.3% in 2000
14.7% rent
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 38.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(1,471)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 87.7%(1,345)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(37)
from 11 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 78.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 71.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 89.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 28.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.1%(6)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.4%(18)
Share of the 84 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manning Head to head
Compare Manning to nearby cities MANNING VS
Carroll
Income $69,706 −4%
Home value $188,700 +57%
Population 10,085 +633%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANNING VS
Denison
Income $65,684 −10%
Home value $150,200 +25%
Population 8,214 +497%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANNING VS
Perry
Income $68,910 −5%
Home value $121,400 +1%
Population 8,208 +497%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANNING VS
Storm Lake
Income $62,765 −14%
Home value $172,200 +43%
Population 11,590 +743%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manning, Iowa? Manning, Iowa has about 1,533 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manning, Iowa? The typical household in Manning, Iowa earns about $72,831 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manning, Iowa expensive? In Manning, Iowa, the median home is worth about $120,500, and the typical rent is about $719 a month.
How educated are people in Manning, Iowa? About 25.2% of adults age 25 and over in Manning, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manning, Iowa? About 7.4% of people in Manning, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manning, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Manning, Iowa has grown since 1990. The population has added about 65 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here