United States › Delaware › Wilmington Manor CITY · 2020 ACS
Wilmington Manor Delaware · 8,162 residents · 1.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wilmington Manor is a city of 8,162 people in Delaware. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $173,300, having risen by half since 2000. The poverty rate is 8.7%, under the national 12.8%. Median household income is $59,145, under the $66,278 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 8K 8K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wilmington Manor Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,145
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,434 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,934 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 7.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$173,300
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,013
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $617 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 78.6% in 2000
27.6% rent
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.8%(6,094)
Hispanic / Latino 13%(1,071)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 47.7%(3,891)
Hispanic / Latino 24.9%(2,029)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 62.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.6%(1,070)
Women 15+
Never married 31.7%(1,081)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 2.7%(6)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.8%(31)
Share of the 224 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wilmington Manor Head to head
Compare Wilmington Manor to nearby cities WILMINGTON MANOR VS
Wilmington
Income $58,671 −1%
Home value $231,400 +34%
Population 73,512 +795%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WILMINGTON MANOR VS
Pennsville
Income $76,032 +29%
Home value $207,600 +20%
Population 12,233 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WILMINGTON MANOR VS
Carneys Point
Income $77,273 +31%
Home value $193,300 +12%
Population 8,050 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WILMINGTON MANOR VS
Brookside
Income $78,328 +32%
Home value $279,700 +61%
Population 15,115 +84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wilmington Manor, Delaware? Wilmington Manor, Delaware has about 8,162 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wilmington Manor, Delaware? The typical household in Wilmington Manor, Delaware earns about $59,145 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wilmington Manor, Delaware expensive? In Wilmington Manor, Delaware, the median home is worth about $173,300, and the typical rent is about $1,013 a month.
How educated are people in Wilmington Manor, Delaware? About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in Wilmington Manor, Delaware hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wilmington Manor, Delaware? About 8.7% of people in Wilmington Manor, Delaware live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wilmington Manor, Delaware grown since 1990? Yes, Wilmington Manor, Delaware has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 406 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here