United States › Colorado › Wellington CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Wellington Colorado · 2,672 residents · 3.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wellington is a city of 2,672 people in Colorado. The population has more than doubled since 1990, adding 1,314 people. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 29.7. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.3% of people here. Households take in $47,917 a year at the median, 13% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 29.7
US median: 35.2
Average education
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 108%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
314 3K 7K 10K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wellington Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,917
+69%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,528 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,711 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 18.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$131,300
+108%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $47,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$643
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $404 in 1990
US average: $602
from 68.0% in 1990
17.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(1,274)
Hispanic / Latino 11.3%(154)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.4%(2,256)
Hispanic / Latino 12.1%(324)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 10.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 60.5%(383)
Gulf War (1990s) 47.7%(302)
Share of the 633 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wellington Head to head
Compare Wellington to nearby cities WELLINGTON VS
Fort Collins
Income $85,070 +78%
Home value $577,900 +340%
Population 171,500 +1309%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELLINGTON VS
Timnath
Income $178,257 +272%
Home value $730,100 +456%
Population 11,600 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELLINGTON VS
Severance
Income $124,572 +160%
Home value $528,500 +303%
Population 11,841 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WELLINGTON VS
Windsor
Income $127,028 +165%
Home value $604,000 +360%
Population 43,840 +260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wellington, Colorado? Wellington, Colorado has about 2,672 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Wellington, Colorado? The typical household in Wellington, Colorado earns about $47,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wellington, Colorado expensive? In Wellington, Colorado, the median home is worth about $131,300, and the typical rent is about $643 a month.
How educated are people in Wellington, Colorado? About 22.5% of adults age 25 and over in Wellington, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wellington, Colorado? About 7.3% of people in Wellington, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wellington, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Wellington, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,314 residents, a change of about 97 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here