CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Merino

Colorado · 271 residents · 0.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Merino is a city of 271 people in Colorado. Median home value sits at $31,800. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Households here earn about 24% less than in Colorado as a whole. Renters pay $313 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

271
+10%vs 2000
vs 246 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.1
−11%vs 2000
vs 38.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.15 sq mi
Population, 19902024
20223126129031919902000201020202024Merino
2024286
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 55.2%(14)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 914%(38)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.7%(21)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 194.1%(11)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 242.6%(7)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3418.1%(49)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 447.4%(20)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5411.8%(32)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 646.3%(17)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7412.2%(33)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 849.6%(26)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.1%(3)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$23,000
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,750 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$12,812
−14%vs 2000
vs $14,943 in 2000
US average: $14,340
16.2%
+6.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$31,800
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $59,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$313
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $375 in 2000
US average: $450
77.7%
−4.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 82.3% in 2000
22.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic91.1%(224)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino6.9%(17)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(260)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino10.3%(28)
Asian3%(8)
Other1.1%(3)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.7%(5)
Ancestry
German45.8%(131)
English15.4%(44)
Irish10.8%(31)
Italian8.4%(24)
American2.8%(8)
Russian2.1%(6)
Scottish2.1%(6)
French1.7%(5)
Polish0.3%(1)
Section 05

Education

8.9%
−3.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 12.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
74.4%
−8.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 82.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
1.7%
−5.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.3 min
+65%vs 2000
vs 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married33%(35)
Married62.3%(66)
Widowed1.9%(2)
Divorced2.8%(3)
Women 15+
Never married36.2%(54)
Married36.9%(55)
Widowed8.7%(13)
Divorced18.1%(27)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.9%
−26.3 ptssince 2013
from 31.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
56.6%
+15.4 ptssince 2020
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
18.2%
+5.0 ptssince 2020
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.6%
+4.9 ptssince 2020
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
25.9%
−5.0 ptssince 2020
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
68.5%
+14.1 ptssince 2020
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
38.1%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 37.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(1)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Merino

Head to head

Compare Merino to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Merino, Colorado?

Merino, Colorado has about 271 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Merino, Colorado?

The typical household in Merino, Colorado earns about $23,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Merino, Colorado expensive?

In Merino, Colorado, the median home is worth about $31,800, and the typical rent is about $313 a month.

How educated are people in Merino, Colorado?

About 8.9% of adults age 25 and over in Merino, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Merino, Colorado?

About 16.2% of people in Merino, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →