United States › Colorado › Fruita CITY · 2010 ACS
Fruita Colorado · 12,646 residents · 8.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,646 people, Fruita is a city in Colorado. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 6,168 people. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%. The poverty rate is 8.4%, under the national 13.8%. About 25% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 82%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 6K 9K 12K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fruita Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,000
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,929 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,024 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Public administration 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$234,200
+82%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $101,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$867
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $522 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.8% in 2000
24.8% rent
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.3%(5,525)
Hispanic / Latino 11.9%(773)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.7%(10,713)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(1,512)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 15.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 34.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 25.7%(1,333)
Women 15+
Never married 21.4%(1,200)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.7%(168)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.9%(320)
Share of the 1,072 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fruita Head to head
Compare Fruita to nearby cities FRUITA VS
Redlands
Income $92,391 +54%
Home value $487,500 +108%
Population 8,868 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITA VS
Grand Junction
Income $70,080 +17%
Home value $389,800 +66%
Population 71,827 +413%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITA VS
Fruitvale
Income $77,887 +30%
Home value $333,100 +42%
Population 8,019 −43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRUITA VS
Clifton
Income $52,100 −13%
Home value $250,500 +7%
Population 19,518 +39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fruita, Colorado? Fruita, Colorado has about 12,646 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fruita, Colorado? The typical household in Fruita, Colorado earns about $60,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fruita, Colorado expensive? In Fruita, Colorado, the median home is worth about $234,200, and the typical rent is about $867 a month.
How educated are people in Fruita, Colorado? About 24.8% of adults age 25 and over in Fruita, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fruita, Colorado? About 8.4% of people in Fruita, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fruita, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Fruita, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,601 residents, a change of about 213 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here