United States › Colorado › Estes Park CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Estes Park Colorado · 3,164 residents · 6.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,164 people, Estes Park is a city in Colorado. At a median age of 42.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. There are 2,249 fewer people here than in 2000. 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 20% nationally. The poverty rate is 4.3%, under the national 13.2%. 59% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 33.0
More educated
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 45.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Estes Park Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,387
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $43,262 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $30,499 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 4.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$105,300
−40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $229,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$395
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $572 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 60.1% in 2000
41.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92%(4,979)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(301)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(3,141)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data vs 43.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 94.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 15.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.3%(35)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.7%(48)
Share of the 244 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Estes Park Head to head
Compare Estes Park to nearby cities ESTES PARK VS
Loveland
Income $84,604 +188%
Home value $479,000 +355%
Population 81,387 +1308%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTES PARK VS
Longmont
Income $90,671 +209%
Home value $572,800 +444%
Population 100,109 +1632%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTES PARK VS
Fort Collins
Income $85,070 +189%
Home value $577,900 +449%
Population 171,500 +2867%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ESTES PARK VS
Boulder
Income $87,493 +198%
Home value $1,039,500 +887%
Population 105,689 +1729%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Estes Park, Colorado? Estes Park, Colorado has about 3,164 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Estes Park, Colorado? The typical household in Estes Park, Colorado earns about $29,387 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Estes Park, Colorado expensive? In Estes Park, Colorado, the median home is worth about $105,300, and the typical rent is about $395 a month.
How educated are people in Estes Park, Colorado? About 33.3% of adults age 25 and over in Estes Park, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Estes Park, Colorado? About 4.3% of people in Estes Park, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here