CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Coal Creek

Colorado · 2,494 residents · 9.39 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Boulder metro area
Compare
The short version

Coal Creek is home to 2,494 people in Colorado. This is an unusually credentialed place: 59% of adults have a four-year degree. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 48.3, about 9 years above the US median. Households here earn about 61% more than in Colorado as a whole. Getting to work takes 45 minutes on average.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
59% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,494
+7%since 2000
from 2,323 in 2000
2000 – 2024
48.3
+22%since 2000
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
9.39 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2K2K2K2K3K2000201020202024Coal Creek
20242K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53%(76)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.2%(105)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.8%(120)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193.7%(92)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 242.3%(57)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.4%(285)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4414.3%(357)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5417.8%(445)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6421.2%(528)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.9%(322)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.2%(80)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.1%(27)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$120,813
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,750 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$57,838
+66%since 2000
from $34,911 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
68.2%
+12.9 ptssince 2009
from 55.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
6.9%
+3.3 ptssince 2000
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade8.7%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade8.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.1%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction4.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance3.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Other services3.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Information3.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Professional, scientific, technical3.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration2.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food2.2%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0.7%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$437,900
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $210,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
$1,762
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $896 in 2000
US average: $1,124
90.4%
+0.6 ptssince 2000
from 89.7% in 2000
9.6% rent
2.13 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.6
−2%since 2009
from 3.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.5%(2,171)
Black0.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino3.8%(88)
Asian0.9%(20)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic87.6%(2,184)
Black0.1%(2)
Hispanic / Latino5.3%(131)
Asian1.1%(27)
Other0.8%(19)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Spaniard1.3%(35)
Mexican0.7%(19)
Guatemalan0.7%(18)
Asian origin
Filipino0.7%(17)
Ancestry
German25.6%(668)
English20.4%(532)
Irish13.4%(350)
American12.5%(326)
Italian10%(260)
Polish4.4%(115)
Norwegian3.8%(98)
French2.3%(61)
Dutch2.1%(56)
Scottish2%(52)
Portuguese1.8%(48)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish1.3%(34)
Hungarian1.2%(31)
Austrian1%(25)
Welsh0.8%(22)
British0.8%(21)
Section 05

Education

58.6%
+12.7 ptssince 2000
from 45.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
97.5%
+2.4 ptssince 2000
from 95.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
20.5%
+4.4 ptssince 2000
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

45.4 min
+56%since 2000
from 29.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
74.7%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 73.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.6%
−1.5 ptssince 2011
from 5.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
76.5%
−1.6 ptssince 2011
from 78.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.8%
US average: 73.3%
63.0%
+19.3 ptssince 2009
from 43.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 52.5% in 2009
48.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 47.5% in 2009
3.8%
+1.9 ptssince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2013
from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
80.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married21.1%(231)
Married63.9%(698)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced15%(164)
Women 15+
Never married14.8%(140)
Married70.7%(667)
Widowed6.5%(61)
Divorced8.1%(76)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2013
from 6.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
75.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
6.8%
US average: 13.7%
14.4%
US average: 17.6%
3.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
82.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
16.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)48.2%(53)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)35.5%(39)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era36.4%(40)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 110 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Coal Creek

Head to head

Compare Coal Creek to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Coal Creek, Colorado?

Coal Creek, Colorado has about 2,494 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Coal Creek, Colorado?

The typical household in Coal Creek, Colorado earns about $120,813 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Coal Creek, Colorado expensive?

In Coal Creek, Colorado, the median home is worth about $437,900, and the typical rent is about $1,762 a month.

How educated are people in Coal Creek, Colorado?

About 58.6% of adults age 25 and over in Coal Creek, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Coal Creek, Colorado?

About 6.9% of people in Coal Creek, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →