CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Westhaven-Moonstone

California · 1,187 residents · 8.09 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,187 people, Westhaven-Moonstone is a city in California. At a median age of 48.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 50% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Median rent is $2,007 a month. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $407,900. The foreign-born share is 3%.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,187
+14%since 2000
from 1,044 in 2000
1990 – 2024
48.3
+15%since 2000
from 42.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
8.09 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8781K1K1K2K19902000201020202024Westhaven-Moonstone
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.5%(42)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.1%(61)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.6%(67)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.3%(63)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.8%(45)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.7%(103)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.1%(144)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5415.1%(179)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.9%(177)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7417.8%(211)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.3%(87)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.7%(8)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$66,786
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,000 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$30,968
+44%since 2000
from $21,493 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
48.5%
+29.9 ptssince 2009
from 18.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
7.7%
−6.4 ptssince 2000
from 14.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information11%
US avg: 11.1%
Transportation & warehousing5.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Wholesale trade5.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services2.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction2%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance1.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Education & health services1.2%
US avg: 0.8%
Retail trade1%
US avg: 10%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$407,900
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $186,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$2,007
+96%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $682 in 2000
US average: $1,124
72.9%
+1.6 ptssince 2000
from 71.3% in 2000
27.1% rent
2.76 people
+17%since 2009
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
6.1
−53%since 2009
from 13.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic86%(898)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4%(42)
Asian0.9%(9)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic78.5%(932)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino8.9%(106)
Asian1.2%(14)
Other9.9%(118)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.1%(27)
Peruvian1%(13)
Chilean0.8%(11)
Spaniard0.2%(2)
Asian origin
Japanese0.4%(5)
Ancestry
German28.9%(376)
English18.4%(239)
Polish16.8%(219)
Irish15.6%(203)
Norwegian6%(78)
Scottish4.5%(58)
American4.2%(55)
Croatian3.8%(49)
Greek3.5%(45)
Dutch2.8%(37)
French2.3%(30)
Scotch-Irish2.3%(30)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Slovak2%(26)
Swedish1.8%(23)
Swiss1.8%(23)
Italian1.3%(17)
Finnish0.8%(10)
Welsh0.8%(10)
British0.7%(9)
Danish0.4%(5)
Portuguese0.4%(5)
Section 05

Education

49.6%
+8.6 ptssince 2000
from 41.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
99.6%
+8.0 ptssince 2000
from 91.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
18.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2000
from 18.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.2 min
+85%since 2000
from 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
80.1%
+7.6 ptssince 2009
from 72.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.6%
−4.9 ptssince 2009
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

14.9%
+3.0 ptssince 2011
from 11.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
65.5%
+14.3 ptssince 2011
from 51.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
78.0%
US average: 73.3%
48.7%
+4.1 ptssince 2009
from 44.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

43.1%
−4.7 ptssince 2009
from 47.8% in 2009
56.9%
+4.7 ptssince 2009
from 52.2% in 2009
3.3%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.1%
−14.7 ptssince 2013
from 17.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
98.3%
US average: 91.9%
89.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married48.5%(282)
Married43.7%(254)
Widowed3.1%(18)
Divorced4.6%(27)
Women 15+
Never married37.4%(277)
Married35.6%(264)
Widowed3.9%(29)
Divorced23.1%(171)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.1%
−14.7 ptssince 2013
from 17.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
39.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
19.2%
US average: 13.7%
15.7%
US average: 17.6%
32.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
57.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
48.1%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)16.9%(10)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era86.4%(51)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 59 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Westhaven-Moonstone

Head to head

Compare Westhaven-Moonstone to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Westhaven-Moonstone, California?

Westhaven-Moonstone, California has about 1,187 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Westhaven-Moonstone, California?

The typical household in Westhaven-Moonstone, California earns about $66,786 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Westhaven-Moonstone, California expensive?

In Westhaven-Moonstone, California, the median home is worth about $407,900, and the typical rent is about $2,007 a month.

How educated are people in Westhaven-Moonstone, California?

About 49.6% of adults age 25 and over in Westhaven-Moonstone, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Westhaven-Moonstone, California?

About 7.7% of people in Westhaven-Moonstone, California live below the federal poverty line.

Has Westhaven-Moonstone, California grown since 1990?

Yes, Westhaven-Moonstone, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 105 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →