United States › California › Valley Center CITY · 2010 ACS
Valley Center California · 9,277 residents · 27.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 9,277 people, Valley Center is a city in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $586,200. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. At a median age of 42.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 35% more than in California as a whole. Median household income runs $81,951, well clear of the $52,703 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 64%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
744 4K 7K 9K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Valley Center Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,951
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,649 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $24,071 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 52.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$586,200
+64%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $281,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,043
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $868 in 2000
US average: $853
from 83.6% in 2000
19.4% rent
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 48.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 31.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 7.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.3%(5,664)
Hispanic / Latino 16.5%(1,206)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 64%(5,933)
Hispanic / Latino 27.8%(2,581)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 26.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.3%(1,227)
Women 15+
Never married 22.1%(1,042)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 41.2%(281)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.9%(163)
Share of the 682 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Valley Center Head to head
Compare Valley Center to nearby cities VALLEY CENTER VS
Escondido
Income $91,967 +12%
Home value $714,500 +22%
Population 146,030 +1213%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY CENTER VS
San Marcos
Income $109,377 +33%
Home value $868,000 +48%
Population 94,908 +754%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY CENTER VS
Vista
Income $94,975 +16%
Home value $762,400 +30%
Population 98,274 +784%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VALLEY CENTER VS
Ramona
Income $107,427 +31%
Home value $766,400 +31%
Population 22,634 +104%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Valley Center, California? Valley Center, California has about 9,277 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Valley Center, California? The typical household in Valley Center, California earns about $81,951 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Valley Center, California expensive? In Valley Center, California, the median home is worth about $586,200, and the typical rent is about $1,043 a month.
How educated are people in Valley Center, California? About 36.4% of adults age 25 and over in Valley Center, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Valley Center, California? About 6.6% of people in Valley Center, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Valley Center, California grown since 1990? Yes, Valley Center, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,561 residents, a change of about 441 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here