CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Pine Hills

California · 3,186 residents · 10.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 3,186 people, Pine Hills is a city in California. Households here earn about 32% less than in California as a whole. At a median age of 42.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. 21.1% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The average commute runs 18 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.7
US median: 38.8
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

3,186
+3%since 2000
from 3,108 in 2000
1990 – 2024
42.7
+7%since 2000
from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
10.1 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K3K3K3K4K19902000201020202024Pine Hills
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.5%(144)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.7%(182)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146%(191)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(190)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.8%(153)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.2%(388)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.2%(421)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.8%(345)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.5%(398)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7415.3%(487)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.6%(209)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.4%(78)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$53,684
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,527 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$27,634
+33%since 2000
from $20,786 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
41.3%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 39.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
21.1%
+11.6 ptssince 2000
from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade15.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Information9.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance7.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical7.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services6.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Retail trade3.7%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.8%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction2.8%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.6%
US avg: 2%
Public administration0.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$329,100
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $145,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,149
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $722 in 2000
US average: $1,124
73.3%
−2.0 ptssince 2000
from 75.3% in 2000
26.7% rent
2.73 people
+7%since 2009
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
6.1
−5%since 2009
from 6.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic87.4%(2,715)
Black0.5%(16)
Hispanic / Latino4.6%(143)
Asian1.5%(46)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic74%(2,359)
Black0.6%(19)
Hispanic / Latino10.7%(340)
Asian4%(126)
Other10.7%(341)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican8.8%(312)
Peruvian3.8%(134)
Chilean0.5%(17)
Spaniard0.1%(4)
Asian origin
Chinese2.2%(79)
Japanese1.5%(54)
Ancestry
German13.7%(487)
English11%(391)
Irish10.6%(377)
American6.9%(246)
Swedish4.2%(148)
French2.8%(101)
Italian2.3%(81)
Austrian2%(71)
British1.5%(54)
Croatian1.2%(42)
Danish1.2%(41)
Dutch1.1%(40)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish1%(37)
Portuguese0.9%(32)
Swiss0.6%(22)
Australian0.6%(20)
Norwegian0.5%(18)
Scotch-Irish0.4%(13)
Finnish0.2%(8)
Czech0.2%(7)
Polish0.1%(3)
Section 05

Education

28.4%
+3.3 ptssince 2000
from 25.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
87.6%
−1.5 ptssince 2000
from 89.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
10.0%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.4 min
+60%since 2000
from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
77.7%
−14.5 ptssince 2009
from 92.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.3%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.6%
−2.9 ptssince 2011
from 9.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
54.1%
−2.5 ptssince 2011
from 56.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
63.8%
US average: 73.3%
41.2%
+7.2 ptssince 2009
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

45.7%
−3.4 ptssince 2009
from 49.1% in 2009
54.3%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 50.9% in 2009
8.4%
+8.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
13.8%
+5.0 ptssince 2013
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
92.3%
US average: 91.9%
79.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.7%(491)
Married44.1%(624)
Widowed4.2%(60)
Divorced16.9%(239)
Women 15+
Never married26%(273)
Married53.6%(563)
Widowed7.2%(76)
Divorced13.2%(139)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

13.8%
+5.0 ptssince 2013
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
37.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
21.7%
US average: 13.7%
26.3%
US average: 17.6%
22.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
57.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
41.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)8.5%(14)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era58.8%(97)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War5.5%(9)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II6.1%(10)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 165 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pine Hills

Head to head

Compare Pine Hills to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pine Hills, California?

Pine Hills, California has about 3,186 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pine Hills, California?

The typical household in Pine Hills, California earns about $53,684 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pine Hills, California expensive?

In Pine Hills, California, the median home is worth about $329,100, and the typical rent is about $1,149 a month.

How educated are people in Pine Hills, California?

About 28.4% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Hills, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pine Hills, California?

About 21.1% of people in Pine Hills, California live below the federal poverty line.

Has Pine Hills, California grown since 1990?

Yes, Pine Hills, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 281 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →