CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Monte Sereno

California · 3,287 residents · 1.63 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Monte Sereno is a city of 3,287 people in California. Households here earn about 174% more than in California as a whole. Median household income runs $98,121, well clear of the $30,130 US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 66% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $500,001. 93% of homes are owner-occupied.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 41.4
US median: 33.0
More educated
66% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

3,287
−6%vs 2000
vs 3,483 in 2000
1990 – 2025
41.4
−4%vs 2000
vs 43.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
1.63 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K3K3K3K4K19902000201020202024Monte Sereno
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 54.3%(141)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.1%(200)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.9%(193)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197%(230)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.6%(184)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 349.7%(319)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4420%(657)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5416.3%(537)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6413.9%(456)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.3%(240)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 843.5%(116)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.4%(14)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$98,121
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $154,268 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$48,334
−37%vs 2000
vs $76,577 in 2000
US average: $14,340
2.4%
−1.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$500,001
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $1,000,001 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$985
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $1,711 in 2000
US average: $450
92.5%
−1.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 94.2% in 2000
7.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic81.2%(2,828)
Black0.2%(6)
Hispanic / Latino3.6%(125)
Asian12.3%(427)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic89.3%(2,936)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.9%(94)
Asian9.7%(320)
Other0.9%(31)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.5%(191)
Argentine0.5%(16)
Spaniard0.3%(11)
Asian origin
Chinese7.7%(265)
Asian Indian3.5%(122)
Japanese1.5%(52)
Taiwanese1.4%(50)
Korean1.2%(43)
Vietnamese0.6%(21)
Thai0.2%(7)
Filipino0.1%(2)
Ancestry
English19.1%(662)
Irish13.9%(481)
Italian9.4%(324)
German8.5%(294)
Polish5.1%(176)
Russian4.5%(157)
French2.6%(89)
Scottish2.3%(78)
Arab2.2%(76)
Dutch2.1%(73)
American1.8%(64)
Austrian1.2%(43)
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data
Lebanese1.2%(40)
Brazilian1%(35)
Swedish1%(34)
Iranian1%(33)
British0.9%(31)
Portuguese0.9%(31)
Scotch-Irish0.9%(30)
Welsh0.7%(25)
Croatian0.5%(19)
Lithuanian0.5%(19)
Danish0.5%(17)
Romanian0.3%(12)
Ukrainian0.3%(11)
Czech0.3%(10)
Slovak0.3%(10)
Greek0.2%(7)
Latvian0.2%(6)
Canadian0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

65.9%
−5.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 71.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
97.3%
+0.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 97.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
33.3%
−0.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 33.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.2 min
+118%vs 2000
vs 12.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married25.5%(382)
Married64.6%(969)
Widowed8.5%(127)
Divorced1.4%(21)
Women 15+
Never married18.1%(266)
Married65.9%(969)
Widowed10.3%(152)
Divorced5.7%(84)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.8%
−2.9 ptssince 2013
from 3.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
68.4%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 65.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
22.5%
−2.6 ptssince 2020
from 25.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
29.3%
+3.8 ptssince 2020
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
10.7%
+8.1 ptssince 2020
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.4%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
88.6%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 88.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
37.4%
+10.7 ptssince 2020
from 26.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12.5%(5)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)12.5%(5)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War42.5%(17)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 40 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Monte Sereno

Head to head

Compare Monte Sereno to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Monte Sereno, California?

Monte Sereno, California has about 3,287 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Monte Sereno, California?

The typical household in Monte Sereno, California earns about $98,121 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Monte Sereno, California expensive?

In Monte Sereno, California, the median home is worth about $500,001, and the typical rent is about $985 a month.

How educated are people in Monte Sereno, California?

About 65.9% of adults age 25 and over in Monte Sereno, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Monte Sereno, California?

About 2.4% of people in Monte Sereno, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →