United States › California › Madera Ranchos CITY · 2020 ACS
Madera Ranchos California · 3,623 residents · 2.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,623 people, Madera Ranchos is a city in California. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. Median rent is $1,748 a month. The median household earns $97,833, about 48% above the national median. At a median age of 42.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 24% ahead of the California median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.7 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
3K 3K 4K 4K 4K 2020 2024 Madera Ranchos Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $97,833
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $88,259 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $34,037 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 60.5% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 8.8% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 5.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Public administration 2.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$312,300
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $342,800 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$1,748
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $1,896 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 92.9% in 2021
8.4% rent
vs 3.14 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 3.9 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 57.2%(1,964)
Hispanic / Latino 29.7%(1,020)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 57.1%(2,070)
Hispanic / Latino 33%(1,196)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data vs 37.5% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 88.8% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 14.6% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 29.6 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 82.2% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.6% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 4.5% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 60.9% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 45.5% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.7% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 4.5% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 4.5% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.7%(9)
Share of the 134 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Madera Ranchos Head to head
Compare Madera Ranchos to nearby cities MADERA RANCHOS VS
Fresno
Income $70,991 −27%
Home value $374,800 +20%
Population 555,549 +18193%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA RANCHOS VS
Madera
Income $63,933 −35%
Home value $359,900 +15%
Population 69,017 +2173%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA RANCHOS VS
Madera Acres
Income $78,457 −20%
Home value $346,800 +11%
Population 9,846 +224%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADERA RANCHOS VS
Clovis
Income $99,241 +1%
Home value $482,700 +55%
Population 129,347 +4159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Madera Ranchos, California? Madera Ranchos, California has about 3,623 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Madera Ranchos, California? The typical household in Madera Ranchos, California earns about $97,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Madera Ranchos, California expensive? In Madera Ranchos, California, the median home is worth about $312,300, and the typical rent is about $1,748 a month.
How educated are people in Madera Ranchos, California? About 33.6% of adults age 25 and over in Madera Ranchos, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Madera Ranchos, California? About 8.2% of people in Madera Ranchos, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here