United States › California › Loleta CITY · 2010 ACS
Loleta California · 783 residents · 2.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Loleta is home to 783 people in California. That trails the California median by roughly 45%. About 20% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 5% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 57% of the housing stock. Median household income is $33,750, under the $52,703 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
502 591 680 769 858 2010 2020 2024 Loleta Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $33,750
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $35,833 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $21,498 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 17.9% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 19.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.449 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 6.8%
Education & health services 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.3%
Public administration 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$275,000
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $263,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$680
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $688 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 52.0% in 2011
43.3% rent
vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.38 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 36.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 23.2% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 7.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(610)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(27)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 78.9%(618)
Hispanic / Latino 14.6%(114)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data vs 23.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 98.3% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 4.8% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 78.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 3.7% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 9.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 2.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 20.3% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 27.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 12.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 41.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 80 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Loleta Head to head
Compare Loleta to nearby cities LOLETA VS
Fortuna
Income $62,289 +85%
Home value $379,700 +38%
Population 12,003 +1560%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOLETA VS
Eureka
Income $57,662 +71%
Home value $404,500 +47%
Population 25,304 +3400%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOLETA VS
Arcata
Income $46,713 +38%
Home value $484,600 +76%
Population 19,047 +2534%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOLETA VS
McKinleyville
Income $73,327 +117%
Home value $457,600 +66%
Population 17,113 +2267%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Loleta, California? Loleta, California has about 783 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Loleta, California? The typical household in Loleta, California earns about $33,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Loleta, California expensive? In Loleta, California, the median home is worth about $275,000, and the typical rent is about $680 a month.
How educated are people in Loleta, California? About 20.1% of adults age 25 and over in Loleta, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Loleta, California? About 17.4% of people in Loleta, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here