United States › California › Loleta CITY · 2020 ACS
Loleta California · 828 residents · 2.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 828 people, Loleta is a city in California. Households here earn about 51% less than in California as a whole. Owners hold 49% of the housing stock. People stay put here: 73% were in the same home a year ago. The population is up 31% since 2019. 3% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
502 591 680 769 858 2010 2020 2024 Loleta Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,807
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $39,100 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $39,781 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 22.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 16.8% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 7.7%
Education & health services 3.7%
Public administration 3.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$313,600
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $263,900 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$845
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $791 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 54.2% in 2019
51.2% rent
from 2.39 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 6.7 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 78.3%(495)
Hispanic / Latino 11.7%(74)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 72.1%(597)
Hispanic / Latino 18.2%(151)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 33.1% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 94.6% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 3.6% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.1 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 75.9% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 14.8% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.1% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 72.1% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.9% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 7.1% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.1% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 47 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Loleta Head to head
Compare Loleta to nearby cities LOLETA VS
Fortuna
Income $62,289 +61%
Home value $379,700 +21%
Population 12,003 +1560%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOLETA VS
Eureka
Income $57,662 +49%
Home value $404,500 +29%
Population 25,304 +3400%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOLETA VS
Arcata
Income $46,713 +20%
Home value $484,600 +55%
Population 19,047 +2534%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOLETA VS
McKinleyville
Income $73,327 +89%
Home value $457,600 +46%
Population 17,113 +2267%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Loleta, California? Loleta, California has about 828 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Loleta, California? The typical household in Loleta, California earns about $38,807 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Loleta, California expensive? In Loleta, California, the median home is worth about $313,600, and the typical rent is about $845 a month.
How educated are people in Loleta, California? About 39.8% of adults age 25 and over in Loleta, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Loleta, California? About 9.2% of people in Loleta, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here