CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Hilmar-Irwin

California · 5,164 residents · 3.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Merced metro area
Compare
The short version

With 5,164 people, Hilmar-Irwin is a city in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The foreign-born share is 26%. 79% were living in the same home a year earlier. 70% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 21 minutes on average.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 78%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

5,164
+7%since 2000
from 4,807 in 2000
1990 – 2024
39.4
+15%since 2000
from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
3.93 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K4K5K6K7K19902000201020202024Hilmar-Irwin
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.1%(316)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.3%(327)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.8%(350)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.2%(374)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.7%(293)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.3%(633)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413%(673)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.5%(593)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.5%(699)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7410.4%(537)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.4%(277)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.8%(92)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$72,054
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,951 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$34,979
+117%since 2000
from $16,113 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
48.3%
+11.2 ptssince 2009
from 37.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
14.6%
+8.3 ptssince 2000
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade17.3%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction8%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance7.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical7%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing5.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Information3.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services3%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade2.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration1.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$312,500
+78%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $116,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,283
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $657 in 2000
US average: $1,124
69.5%
−8.8 ptssince 2000
from 78.3% in 2000
30.5% rent
3.30 people
+5%since 2009
from 3.15 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
4.3
−23%since 2009
from 5.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic73.3%(3,524)
Black0.3%(16)
Hispanic / Latino12.4%(595)
Asian2.3%(112)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic72.8%(3,759)
Black0.1%(4)
Hispanic / Latino21.3%(1,099)
Asian1.3%(69)
Other3.8%(196)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican33%(1,962)
Cuban0.8%(49)
Ancestry
Portuguese35.5%(2,109)
Irish7.9%(468)
Welsh6.8%(405)
English4.4%(261)
German3.1%(184)
French3%(179)
Iranian2.8%(165)
Swedish2.7%(161)
American2%(117)
Dutch1.7%(103)
Greek1.6%(97)
Iraqi1.3%(76)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian1.1%(63)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(49)
Polish0.5%(32)
British0.3%(20)
Swiss0.3%(20)
Syrian0.3%(16)
Scottish0.3%(15)
Italian0.2%(14)
Section 05

Education

16.5%
+6.4 ptssince 2000
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
82.0%
+18.9 ptssince 2000
from 63.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.4%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.3 min
+28%since 2000
from 16.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
89.8%
+3.0 ptssince 2009
from 86.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.4%
−2.4 ptssince 2009
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.3%
−8.8 ptssince 2011
from 12.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
56.3%
−3.7 ptssince 2011
from 60.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.4%
US average: 73.3%
32.2%
+7.7 ptssince 2009
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.2%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 49.7% in 2009
48.8%
−1.5 ptssince 2009
from 50.3% in 2009
26.0%
+6.2 ptssince 2009
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.1%
−10.0 ptssince 2013
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
94.1%
US average: 91.9%
79.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married37%(774)
Married58.8%(1,229)
Widowed0.9%(19)
Divorced3.3%(69)
Women 15+
Never married32.6%(869)
Married52.9%(1,407)
Widowed6.7%(179)
Divorced7.8%(207)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.1%
−10.0 ptssince 2013
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
45.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
22.7%
US average: 13.7%
18.7%
US average: 17.6%
23.8%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
68.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
37.8%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)5.4%(9)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era38.6%(64)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II12%(20)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 166 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Hilmar-Irwin

Head to head

Compare Hilmar-Irwin to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Hilmar-Irwin, California?

Hilmar-Irwin, California has about 5,164 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Hilmar-Irwin, California?

The typical household in Hilmar-Irwin, California earns about $72,054 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Hilmar-Irwin, California expensive?

In Hilmar-Irwin, California, the median home is worth about $312,500, and the typical rent is about $1,283 a month.

How educated are people in Hilmar-Irwin, California?

About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Hilmar-Irwin, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Hilmar-Irwin, California?

About 14.6% of people in Hilmar-Irwin, California live below the federal poverty line.

Has Hilmar-Irwin, California grown since 1990?

Yes, Hilmar-Irwin, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,886 residents, a change of about 58 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →