United States › California › Grass Valley CITY · 2020 ACS
Grass Valley California · 14,016 residents · 6.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Grass Valley is a city of 14,016 people in California. The median age is 47.5, about 9 years above the US median. Owners hold 41% of the housing stock. That trails the California median by roughly 46%. The average commute runs 16 minutes. 3,094 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 10K 12K 13K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grass Valley Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,477
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,182 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,877 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Education & health services 1.5%
Public administration 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$343,300
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $142,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,046
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $650 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 44.0% in 2000
58.7% rent
1.92 people
−16%since 2009
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 10.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(9,628)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(717)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(10,857)
Hispanic / Latino 12.3%(1,728)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 66.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.2%(2,074)
Women 15+
Never married 25.7%(1,810)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.7%(135)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.9%(156)
Share of the 921 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grass Valley Head to head
Compare Grass Valley to nearby cities GRASS VALLEY VS
North Auburn
Income $71,056 +67%
Home value $530,400 +55%
Population 13,480 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRASS VALLEY VS
Auburn
Income $82,674 +95%
Home value $672,500 +96%
Population 13,847 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRASS VALLEY VS
Linda
Income $72,776 +71%
Home value $371,700 +8%
Population 23,871 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRASS VALLEY VS
Lincoln
Income $111,990 +164%
Home value $651,000 +90%
Population 57,367 +309%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grass Valley, California? Grass Valley, California has about 14,016 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grass Valley, California? The typical household in Grass Valley, California earns about $42,477 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grass Valley, California expensive? In Grass Valley, California, the median home is worth about $343,300, and the typical rent is about $1,046 a month.
How educated are people in Grass Valley, California? About 26.7% of adults age 25 and over in Grass Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grass Valley, California? About 15.7% of people in Grass Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grass Valley, California grown since 1990? Yes, Grass Valley, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,968 residents, a change of about 55 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here