United States › California › Del Monte Forest CITY · 2010 ACS
Del Monte Forest California · 4,514 residents · 8.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Del Monte Forest is home to 4,514 people in California. The median age is 57.8, about 21 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 65% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $1,000,001. That is roughly 82% ahead of the California median. Median rent is $2,001 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 57.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
65% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 57.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Del Monte Forest Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $111,071
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,788 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $70,609 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 63.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 9.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Education & health services 1.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,000,001
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $738,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$2,001
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $2,001 in 2000
US average: $853
from 88.1% in 2000
16.9% rent
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.13 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 40.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 54.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 9.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.7%(4,063)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(106)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 84.3%(3,806)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(167)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 61.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 98.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 31.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 53.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 22.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.8%(90)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.8%(90)
Share of the 349 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Del Monte Forest Head to head
Compare Del Monte Forest to nearby cities DEL MONTE FOREST VS
Pacific Grove
Income $106,065 −5%
Home value $1,190,400 +19%
Population 14,659 +306%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL MONTE FOREST VS
Monterey
Income $102,846 −7%
Home value $1,076,300 +8%
Population 28,953 +701%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL MONTE FOREST VS
Seaside
Income $85,311 −23%
Home value $787,100 −21%
Population 31,636 +776%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL MONTE FOREST VS
Marina
Income $95,955 −14%
Home value $818,700 −18%
Population 23,256 +544%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Del Monte Forest, California? Del Monte Forest, California has about 4,514 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Del Monte Forest, California? The typical household in Del Monte Forest, California earns about $111,071 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Del Monte Forest, California expensive? In Del Monte Forest, California, the median home is worth about $1,000,001, and the typical rent is about $2,001 a month.
How educated are people in Del Monte Forest, California? About 65.3% of adults age 25 and over in Del Monte Forest, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Del Monte Forest, California? About 7.3% of people in Del Monte Forest, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Del Monte Forest, California grown since 1990? Yes, Del Monte Forest, California has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 555 residents, a change of about -11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here