United States › California › Berry Creek CITY · 2010 ACS
Berry Creek California · 1,424 residents · 57.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Berry Creek is a city of 1,424 people in California. At a median age of 54.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Getting to work takes 45 minutes on average. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 34% less than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 54.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 52.4 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
672 935 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Berry Creek Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,156
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $36,164 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $22,277 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 16.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 14.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.431 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Education & health services 1.5%
Public administration 0.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$190,100
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $194,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$818
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $834 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 76.2% in 2011
19.5% rent
vs 34.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.13 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 47.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 65.8% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 5.4 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 83.9%(1,095)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(53)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(1,194)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(98)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data vs 9.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 81.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 46.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 80.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 13.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.8% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 2.8% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 3.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 21.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 28.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 16.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 44.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 35.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 70.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.7%(5)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.6%(44)
Share of the 135 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Berry Creek Head to head
Compare Berry Creek to nearby cities BERRY CREEK VS
Oroville
Income $52,270 +30%
Home value $311,600 +64%
Population 20,451 +2591%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRY CREEK VS
Paradise
Income $67,687 +69%
Home value $416,000 +119%
Population 10,023 +1219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRY CREEK VS
Chico
Income $66,977 +67%
Home value $468,100 +146%
Population 105,081 +13726%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRY CREEK VS
Live Oak
Income $73,571 +83%
Home value $350,700 +84%
Population 9,466 +1146%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Berry Creek, California? Berry Creek, California has about 1,424 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Berry Creek, California? The typical household in Berry Creek, California earns about $40,156 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Berry Creek, California expensive? In Berry Creek, California, the median home is worth about $190,100, and the typical rent is about $818 a month.
How educated are people in Berry Creek, California? About 11.5% of adults age 25 and over in Berry Creek, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Berry Creek, California? About 12.8% of people in Berry Creek, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here