United States › California › Berry Creek CITY
Berry Creek California · 760 residents · 57.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 760 people, Berry Creek is a city in California. At a median age of 54.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The average commute runs 57 minutes. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 37.8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 54.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 14 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 54.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
672 935 1K 1K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Berry Creek Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,673
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $47,679 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $29,493 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 39.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 30.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.431 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$249,200
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $276,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,344
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $989 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 83.4% in 2023
7.6% rent
from 30.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.23 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 29.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 27.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(675)
Hispanic / Latino 7.7%(61)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 80.1%(609)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(43)
from 33 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 45.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 61.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 3.8% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 34.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.4% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 29.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 8.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 8.5% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 22.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 23.7% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 91.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 97.8% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.7%(5)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.6%(44)
Share of the 135 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Berry Creek Head to head
Compare Berry Creek to nearby cities BERRY CREEK VS
Oroville
Income $52,270 +14%
Home value $311,600 +25%
Population 20,451 +2591%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRY CREEK VS
Paradise
Income $67,687 +48%
Home value $416,000 +67%
Population 10,023 +1219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRY CREEK VS
Chico
Income $66,977 +47%
Home value $468,100 +88%
Population 105,081 +13726%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERRY CREEK VS
Live Oak
Income $73,571 +61%
Home value $350,700 +41%
Population 9,466 +1146%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Berry Creek, California? Berry Creek, California has about 760 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Berry Creek, California? The typical household in Berry Creek, California earns about $45,673 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Berry Creek, California expensive? In Berry Creek, California, the median home is worth about $249,200, and the typical rent is about $1,344 a month.
How educated are people in Berry Creek, California? About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Berry Creek, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Berry Creek, California? About 37.8% of people in Berry Creek, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here