United States › Arizona › Walnut Creek CITY · 2010 ACS
Walnut Creek Arizona · 562 residents · 1.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Walnut Creek is a city of 562 people in Arizona. The median age is 54.2, about 17 years above the US median. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The foreign-born share is 4%. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 54.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 64.2 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
393 474 555 635 716 2010 2020 2024 Walnut Creek Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,000
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $46,641 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $25,646 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 28.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 16.1% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.369 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 23.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$198,100
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $183,200 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 92.8% in 2011
9.6% rent
vs 4.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.60 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 5.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 3.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(586)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(30)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(518)
Hispanic / Latino 5.9%(33)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 16.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 89.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 2.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.3 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 58.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 41.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 17.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 16.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 3.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 24.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 34.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 45.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 66.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 32 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Walnut Creek Head to head
Compare Walnut Creek to nearby cities WALNUT CREEK VS
Golden Valley
Income $42,585 −5%
Home value $176,000 −11%
Population 8,567 +1441%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT CREEK VS
Kingman
Income $61,792 +37%
Home value $267,700 +35%
Population 35,829 +6344%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT CREEK VS
New Kingman-Butler
Income $40,949 −9%
Home value $118,900 −40%
Population 13,993 +2417%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT CREEK VS
Bullhead City
Income $50,556 +12%
Home value $211,500 +7%
Population 43,987 +7811%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Walnut Creek, Arizona? Walnut Creek, Arizona has about 562 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Walnut Creek, Arizona? The typical household in Walnut Creek, Arizona earns about $45,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Walnut Creek, Arizona expensive? In Walnut Creek, Arizona, the median home is worth about $198,100.
How educated are people in Walnut Creek, Arizona? About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Walnut Creek, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Walnut Creek, Arizona? About 6.9% of people in Walnut Creek, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here