United States › Arizona › Star Valley CITY
Star Valley Arizona · 2,538 residents (2025 est.) · 36.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Star Valley is home to 2,525 people in Arizona. The median age is 63.6, about 25 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. 87% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $176,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 63.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
87% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 2,517 in 2023
2,538 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
70 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2023
from 70 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 66.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2009 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 3K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Star Valley Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,426
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $66,075 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $57,223 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 41.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.470 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
from 84.6% in 2023
12.9% rent
from 20.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.60 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 29.2% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 16.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(2,355)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(82)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(2,391)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(36)
from 15 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 18.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 96.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.1 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 68.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 15.7% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 15.8% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 48.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 14.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 20.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 16.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 26.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 91.7% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 99.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11%(29)
Share of the 264 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Star Valley Head to head
Compare Star Valley to nearby cities STAR VALLEY VS
Payson
Income $67,710 +3%
Home value $382,400 +117%
Population 16,693 +558%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STAR VALLEY VS
Camp Verde
Income $69,203 +6%
Home value $318,100 +80%
Population 12,581 +396%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STAR VALLEY VS
Sedona
Income $73,738 +13%
Home value $786,800 +346%
Population 9,619 +279%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STAR VALLEY VS
Fountain Hills
Income $112,654 +72%
Home value $622,900 +253%
Population 23,625 +831%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Star Valley, Arizona? Star Valley, Arizona has about 2,525 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Star Valley, Arizona? The typical household in Star Valley, Arizona earns about $65,426 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Star Valley, Arizona expensive? In Star Valley, Arizona, the median home is worth about $176,400.
How educated are people in Star Valley, Arizona? About 15.5% of adults age 25 and over in Star Valley, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Star Valley, Arizona? About 6.2% of people in Star Valley, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here