United States › Arizona › Mohave Valley CITY
Mohave Valley Arizona · 2,555 residents · 14.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mohave Valley is a city of 2,555 people in Arizona. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The population has fallen 81% since 2000. The median age is 47.7, about 9 years above the US median. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 182 / sq mi
−85%since 2009
from 1,192 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 5K 10K 14K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mohave Valley Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,134
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,321 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,287 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.386 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Public administration 1.8%
Education & health services 0.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$256,900
+63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,299
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $608 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.3% in 2000
16.5% rent
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.15 people
−15%since 2009
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 28.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.2%(11,393)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(1,640)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 79.5%(2,032)
Hispanic / Latino 16.6%(423)
from 44 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 77.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 98.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 84.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 14.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.9%(20)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.3%(100)
Share of the 412 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mohave Valley Head to head
Compare Mohave Valley to nearby cities MOHAVE VALLEY VS
Fort Mohave
Income $64,815 +8%
Home value $294,300 +15%
Population 15,715 +515%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE VALLEY VS
Bullhead City
Income $50,556 −16%
Home value $211,500 −18%
Population 43,987 +1622%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE VALLEY VS
Laughlin
Income $45,685 −24%
Home value $283,700 +10%
Population 8,789 +244%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE VALLEY VS
Golden Valley
Income $42,585 −29%
Home value $176,000 −31%
Population 8,567 +235%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mohave Valley, Arizona? Mohave Valley, Arizona has about 2,555 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mohave Valley, Arizona? The typical household in Mohave Valley, Arizona earns about $60,134 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mohave Valley, Arizona expensive? In Mohave Valley, Arizona, the median home is worth about $256,900, and the typical rent is about $1,299 a month.
How educated are people in Mohave Valley, Arizona? About 6.8% of adults age 25 and over in Mohave Valley, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mohave Valley, Arizona? About 14.8% of people in Mohave Valley, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mohave Valley, Arizona grown since 1990? Yes, Mohave Valley, Arizona has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 4,358 residents, a change of about -63 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here