United States › Arizona › Mohave Valley CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mohave Valley Arizona · 13,694 residents · 14.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 13,694 people, Mohave Valley is a city in Arizona. The population has more than doubled since 1990, adding 6,781 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 9% of adults. The median age is 41.1, about 6 years above the US median. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $86,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 5K 10K 14K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mohave Valley Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,321
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $24,191 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,075 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 12.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$86,400
−30%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $94,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$608
−11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $516 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.8% in 1990
20.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(6,356)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.2%(11,393)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(1,640)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 6.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 70.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 1.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 18.7%(1,003)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.9%(20)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.3%(100)
Share of the 412 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mohave Valley Head to head
Compare Mohave Valley to nearby cities MOHAVE VALLEY VS
Fort Mohave
Income $64,815 +89%
Home value $294,300 +241%
Population 15,715 +515%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE VALLEY VS
Bullhead City
Income $50,556 +47%
Home value $211,500 +145%
Population 43,987 +1622%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE VALLEY VS
Laughlin
Income $45,685 +33%
Home value $283,700 +228%
Population 8,789 +244%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOHAVE VALLEY VS
Golden Valley
Income $42,585 +24%
Home value $176,000 +104%
Population 8,567 +235%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mohave Valley, Arizona? Mohave Valley, Arizona has about 13,694 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mohave Valley, Arizona? The typical household in Mohave Valley, Arizona earns about $34,321 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mohave Valley, Arizona expensive? In Mohave Valley, Arizona, the median home is worth about $86,400, and the typical rent is about $608 a month.
How educated are people in Mohave Valley, Arizona? About 8.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mohave Valley, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mohave Valley, Arizona? About 11.0% of people in Mohave Valley, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mohave Valley, Arizona grown since 1990? Yes, Mohave Valley, Arizona has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,781 residents, a change of about 98 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here