United States › Arizona › Heber-Overgaard CITY · 2020 ACS
Heber-Overgaard Arizona · 2,898 residents · 6.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Heber-Overgaard is a city of 2,898 people in Arizona. At a median age of 60.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Households here earn about 43% less than in Arizona as a whole. The average commute runs 15 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 60.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 48.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 4K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Heber-Overgaard Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,977
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,665 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,596 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.7%
Public administration 7.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$189,700
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $88,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$727
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $551 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 86.7% in 2000
14.7% rent
2.11 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.39 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(2,479)
Hispanic / Latino 6.1%(165)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(2,428)
Hispanic / Latino 11.4%(331)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 63.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 49.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.4%(15)
Share of the 437 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Heber-Overgaard Head to head
Compare Heber-Overgaard to nearby cities HEBER-OVERGAARD VS
Show Low
Income $60,368 +73%
Home value $299,600 +58%
Population 12,471 +244%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEBER-OVERGAARD VS
Winslow
Income $58,346 +67%
Home value $167,600 −12%
Population 8,464 +134%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEBER-OVERGAARD VS
Payson
Income $67,710 +94%
Home value $382,400 +102%
Population 16,693 +361%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HEBER-OVERGAARD VS
Camp Verde
Income $69,203 +98%
Home value $318,100 +68%
Population 12,581 +247%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Heber-Overgaard, Arizona? Heber-Overgaard, Arizona has about 2,898 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Heber-Overgaard, Arizona? The typical household in Heber-Overgaard, Arizona earns about $34,977 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Heber-Overgaard, Arizona expensive? In Heber-Overgaard, Arizona, the median home is worth about $189,700, and the typical rent is about $727 a month.
How educated are people in Heber-Overgaard, Arizona? About 15.5% of adults age 25 and over in Heber-Overgaard, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Heber-Overgaard, Arizona? About 20.5% of people in Heber-Overgaard, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here