CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 100 SHOWN OF 100

Youngest by median age, North Carolina counties · 2000

North Carolina counties with the youngest median age (2000 ACS). This list covers the 100 counties in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 100 is 37.5.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US counties →
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 1990
01Onslow County, NCNC217,17525.0+2%
02Cumberland County, NCNC338,47329.6+9%
03Watauga County, NCNC54,78629.9+7%
04Hoke County, NCNC56,93930.0+1%
05Orange County, NCNC152,49830.4+5%
06Pitt County, NCNC182,93630.4+3%
07Robeson County, NCNC119,94132.0+5%
08Durham County, NCNC347,24032.2+1%
09Harnett County, NCNC150,13732.5+3%
10Wake County, NCNC1,257,23532.9+4%
11Mecklenburg County, NCNC1,233,38333.1+3%
12Union County, NCNC267,67434.0+6%
13Johnston County, NCNC256,44834.2−1%
14Craven County, NCNC105,02534.4+15%
15Scotland County, NCNC33,32234.6+10%
16Wayne County, NCNC122,27834.8+9%
17Guilford County, NCNC562,23434.9+4%
18Duplin County, NCNC51,57134.9+1%
19Sampson County, NCNC61,50435.00%
20Vance County, NCNC42,63835.0+6%
21Cabarrus County, NCNC249,72535.4+2%
22Greene County, NCNC20,70035.5+6%
23Richmond County, NCNC42,04135.5+4%
24Franklin County, NCNC82,03735.8+6%
25Pasquotank County, NCNC42,20135.9+11%
26Lee County, NCNC70,25835.9+5%
27Forsyth County, NCNC401,71836.0+6%
28Catawba County, NCNC170,17236.1+5%
29Edgecombe County, NCNC49,12136.2+11%
30Gaston County, NCNC246,55836.2+8%
31Granville County, NCNC61,42136.2+6%
32Jackson County, NCNC45,03936.2+9%
33Randolph County, NCNC149,51636.2+6%
34Wilson County, NCNC81,15036.2+7%
35New Hanover County, NCNC245,95936.3+7%
36Alamance County, NCNC186,17736.3+2%
37Rowan County, NCNC155,09636.4+4%
38Lincoln County, NCNC98,65436.4+7%
39Cleveland County, NCNC103,32536.5+5%
40Iredell County, NCNC211,79836.5+5%
41Nash County, NCNC99,36536.5+8%
42Anson County, NCNC21,75836.6+7%
43Alexander County, NCNC36,95836.6+8%
44Montgomery County, NCNC26,40336.7+8%
45Columbus County, NCNC50,48736.9+7%
46Burke County, NCNC88,65536.9+5%
47Stanly County, NCNC68,83036.9+6%
48Davidson County, NCNC180,18237.1+7%
49Stokes County, NCNC46,12637.2+9%
50Halifax County, NCNC46,53437.2+11%
51Caldwell County, NCNC81,10537.5+8%
52Yadkin County, NCNC38,32537.6+3%
53Bladen County, NCNC30,00737.9+8%
54Person County, NCNC40,63638.0+9%
55Surry County, NCNC72,28738.0+4%
56McDowell County, NCNC45,19838.0+6%
57Gates County, NCNC10,23438.1+11%
58Lenoir County, NCNC55,83738.1+9%
59Caswell County, NCNC22,56338.2+7%
60Currituck County, NCNC33,15838.3+12%
61Rutherford County, NCNC65,74538.3+7%
62Avery County, NCNC18,11038.4+12%
63Davie County, NCNC45,85538.4+5%
64Rockingham County, NCNC94,19538.5+9%
65Wilkes County, NCNC66,23338.5+9%
66Bertie County, NCNC17,08638.6+15%
67Martin County, NCNC21,60138.7+12%
68Tyrrell County, NCNC3,53738.7+9%
69Chatham County, NCNC85,11138.8+7%
70Pender County, NCNC72,11138.8+8%
71Swain County, NCNC14,02438.8+8%
72Buncombe County, NCNC277,41738.9+6%
73Camden County, NCNC11,31539.1+10%
74Jones County, NCNC9,57539.1+14%
75Washington County, NCNC10,63839.2+16%
76Hertford County, NCNC19,01539.2+16%
77Madison County, NCNC22,55339.3+7%
78Hyde County, NCNC4,55439.7+11%
79Warren County, NCNC18,89839.7+6%
80Chowan County, NCNC14,08239.8+9%
81Northampton County, NCNC16,49140.0+10%
82Beaufort County, NCNC44,67040.2+13%
83Dare County, NCNC38,24540.4+15%
84Graham County, NCNC8,19041.5+13%
85Moore County, NCNC110,61941.8+8%
86Yancey County, NCNC19,08441.9+11%
87Mitchell County, NCNC15,06242.0+8%
88Ashe County, NCNC27,51442.1+9%
89Brunswick County, NCNC174,70242.2+14%
90Perquimans County, NCNC13,49042.2+12%
91Carteret County, NCNC70,46942.3+18%
92Haywood County, NCNC63,36942.3+6%
93Henderson County, NCNC122,37542.7+4%
94Pamlico County, NCNC12,75842.9+13%
95Alleghany County, NCNC11,47943.0+9%
96Transylvania County, NCNC34,21143.9+14%
97Cherokee County, NCNC30,83044.0+12%
98Polk County, NCNC20,53344.9+5%
99Macon County, NCNC39,23245.2+5%
100Clay County, NCNC12,23946.7+17%
SHOWING 1–100 OF 100

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS