CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 75 SHOWN OF 75

Youngest by median age, Arkansas counties · 2020

Arkansas counties with the youngest median age (2020 ACS). This list covers the 75 counties in Arkansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 75 is 42.0.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US counties →
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Washington County, ARAR271,21332.0+4%
02Craighead County, ARAR116,95733.5+2%
03Faulkner County, ARAR133,97934.5+11%
04Benton County, ARAR332,55435.30%
05Clark County, ARAR20,93835.4+11%
06Sevier County, ARAR15,75836.2+8%
07Pope County, ARAR64,97636.3+4%
08Columbia County, ARAR21,89437.3+4%
09Mississippi County, ARAR37,82837.3+13%
10Lonoke County, ARAR76,66437.4+8%
11Crittenden County, ARAR46,21037.7+18%
12Sebastian County, ARAR130,64138.2+8%
13Pulaski County, ARAR404,61138.3+9%
14Drew County, ARAR17,05438.4+13%
15Greene County, ARAR47,41138.4+6%
16White County, ARAR80,08538.4+9%
17Johnson County, ARAR26,22538.7+6%
18Independence County, ARAR38,78538.8+3%
19Crawford County, ARAR62,65739.9+14%
20Miller County, ARAR42,35739.9+14%
21Saline County, ARAR133,28840.0+9%
22Hempstead County, ARAR19,08040.3+14%
23Yell County, ARAR19,95640.3+12%
24Lincoln County, ARAR12,76440.4+16%
25Bradley County, ARAR9,82840.6+7%
26Howard County, ARAR12,30640.6+12%
27Desha County, ARAR9,98440.7+15%
28Jefferson County, ARAR62,98740.7+16%
29Jackson County, ARAR16,74140.8+7%
30Randolph County, ARAR18,87640.9+5%
31Cross County, ARAR16,18641.0+14%
32Lawrence County, ARAR16,27341.0+7%
33Poinsett County, ARAR22,48341.0+12%
34Phillips County, ARAR14,25541.3+25%
35Grant County, ARAR18,75641.4+13%
36Union County, ARAR36,92641.4+10%
37Franklin County, ARAR17,72541.7+11%
38Scott County, ARAR9,96542.0+13%
39Conway County, ARAR21,39342.1+11%
40Hot Spring County, ARAR33,45142.1+10%
41St. Francis County, ARAR21,80042.2+25%
42Lee County, ARAR8,02942.6+23%
43Madison County, ARAR18,41042.8+14%
44Boone County, ARAR38,62843.0+11%
45Arkansas County, ARAR15,83643.2+12%
46Ashley County, ARAR17,83143.7+21%
47Logan County, ARAR21,63343.8+15%
48Clay County, ARAR14,05243.9+8%
49Pike County, ARAR9,96444.1+13%
50Nevada County, ARAR7,94244.2+17%
51Chicot County, ARAR9,10744.5+23%
52Ouachita County, ARAR21,73144.5+15%
53Calhoun County, ARAR4,63244.6+14%
54Little River County, ARAR11,76344.6+17%
55Carroll County, ARAR29,26344.8+14%
56Cleveland County, ARAR7,22444.8+21%
57Perry County, ARAR10,30945.2+19%
58Polk County, ARAR19,48645.2+17%
59Dallas County, ARAR6,01145.5+18%
60Prairie County, ARAR7,92345.5+13%
61Garland County, ARAR99,69545.6+7%
62Woodruff County, ARAR5,71046.2+20%
63Lafayette County, ARAR5,88846.9+19%
64Monroe County, ARAR6,24446.9+22%
65Fulton County, ARAR12,49247.9+11%
66Izard County, ARAR14,40548.1+13%
67Sharp County, ARAR18,12248.4+9%
68Searcy County, ARAR7,84848.8+15%
69Stone County, ARAR12,70349.8+16%
70Van Buren County, ARAR16,23850.2+14%
71Cleburne County, ARAR25,67250.5+16%
72Montgomery County, ARAR8,57950.6+22%
73Newton County, ARAR7,02651.6+29%
74Baxter County, ARAR42,98252.7+10%
75Marion County, ARAR17,59352.8+20%
SHOWING 1–75 OF 75

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS