CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Oldest by median age, Alabama counties · 2020

Alabama counties ranked by median age of residents (2020 ACS). This list covers the 67 counties in Alabama that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 42.3.

Flip the list · Youngest by median age, US counties →
Oldest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Coosa County, ALAL10,16148.9+30%
02Cherokee County, ALAL26,41347.7+19%
03Choctaw County, ALAL11,90447.6+26%
04Conecuh County, ALAL10,89946.8+23%
05Tallapoosa County, ALAL40,95346.4+18%
06Henry County, ALAL18,39446.4+18%
07Lowndes County, ALAL9,35945.8+35%
08Winston County, ALAL23,82945.6+20%
09Lamar County, ALAL13,58745.3+19%
10Clay County, ALAL14,20745.2+17%
11Greene County, ALAL7,06744.6+24%
12Jackson County, ALAL54,28144.5+18%
13Randolph County, ALAL23,16344.4+18%
14Washington County, ALAL14,82244.4+27%
15Crenshaw County, ALAL13,17544.3+14%
16Fayette County, ALAL15,87244.3+14%
17Clarke County, ALAL22,01444.3+25%
18Covington County, ALAL37,94744.2+11%
19Monroe County, ALAL18,96544.1+25%
20Baldwin County, ALAL267,76144.0+13%
21Geneva County, ALAL27,55443.8+11%
22Marion County, ALAL29,09743.8+13%
23Wilcox County, ALAL9,66643.8+30%
24Marengo County, ALAL18,31143.6+20%
25Butler County, ALAL18,10043.5+15%
26Pickens County, ALAL18,22143.5+18%
27Lawrence County, ALAL33,84343.4+21%
28Walker County, ALAL65,14043.4+13%
29Chambers County, ALAL34,25343.3+15%
30Cleburne County, ALAL15,97043.3+15%
31Barbour County, ALAL24,60742.9+20%
32Colbert County, ALAL59,47442.6+10%
33Etowah County, ALAL103,88642.4+11%
34Dallas County, ALAL35,14042.3+20%
35Talladega County, ALAL81,60342.2+15%
36Hale County, ALAL15,19442.1+22%
37Bullock County, ALAL9,78042.0+20%
38Escambia County, ALAL36,66541.8+13%
39Perry County, ALAL7,42541.5+25%
40Cullman County, ALAL94,00941.3+10%
41Lauderdale County, ALAL97,13541.2+10%
42Blount County, ALAL60,15641.1+13%
43Morgan County, ALAL126,48340.9+12%
44Houston County, ALAL110,31840.8+11%
45Elmore County, ALAL91,57740.7+15%
46St. Clair County, ALAL98,20640.7+12%
47Bibb County, ALAL22,26240.5+17%
48Chilton County, ALAL47,70840.1+12%
49Calhoun County, ALAL115,83440.0+8%
50Limestone County, ALAL122,92839.9+11%
51DeKalb County, ALAL74,08539.7+9%
52Macon County, ALAL18,13239.6+24%
53Sumter County, ALAL11,58839.3+22%
54Marshall County, ALAL103,53739.2+6%
55Shelby County, ALAL238,55239.2+12%
56Coffee County, ALAL56,95339.0+5%
57Autauga County, ALAL61,92038.9+11%
58Mobile County, ALAL411,65838.6+12%
59Dale County, ALAL49,91238.5+12%
60Franklin County, ALAL32,44938.3+4%
61Jefferson County, ALAL665,74238.3+6%
62Madison County, ALAL433,51638.3+7%
63Montgomery County, ALAL225,89138.1+14%
64Russell County, ALAL58,89837.3+5%
65Pike County, ALAL33,68834.8+7%
66Tuscaloosa County, ALAL241,36832.9+3%
67Lee County, ALAL189,88131.4+14%
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS