CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 44 SHOWN OF 44

Most densely populated, New Mexico cities · 2000

New Mexico cities ranked by residents per square mile (2000). This list covers the 44 cities in New Mexico that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 44 is 903.

Flip the list · Most sparsely populated, US cities →
New MexicoAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Most densely populated by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 1990
01Anthony, NMNM8,9002,928+55%
02Albuquerque, NMNM556,5882,396+17%
03North Valley, NMNM10,4551,717−5%
04Las Vegas, NMNM12,5741,689−1%
05Alamogordo, NMNM31,9061,649+29%
06Roswell, NMNM46,8781,524+1%
07Portales, NMNM11,7341,387+4%
08Clovis, NMNM37,1271,383+6%
09South Valley, NMNM37,1201,346+9%
10Bernalillo, NMNM9,1591,257+11%
11Santa Fe, NMNM89,8371,191+11%
12Española, NMNM10,4581,178+15%
14Farmington, NMNM46,0551,098+11%
15Hobbs, NMNM40,8631,085−2%
16Los Alamos, NMNM13,3171,072+4%
17Silver City, NMNM9,2841,042−1%
18Gallup, NMNM19,9691,001+6%
19Las Cruces, NMNM116,978965+20%
20Artesia, NMNM12,735944+1%
21Raton, NMNM5,952915−1%
22Sunland Park, NMNM18,268903+63%
23White Rock, NMNM5,716856−2%
24Lovington, NMNM11,620845+2%
25Deming, NMNM14,944845+29%
26Carlsbad, NMNM32,524810+3%
27Taos, NMNM6,526778+16%
28Corrales, NMNM8,484680+34%
29Tucumcari, NMNM5,082630−12%
30Socorro, NMNM8,261614+9%
31Shiprock, NMNM7,610604+6%
32Grants, NMNM8,933593+2%
33Zuni Pueblo, NMNM5,864504+8%
34Rio Rancho, NMNM114,419501–
35Los Lunas, NMNM20,572493+67%
36Ruidoso, NMNM7,580477+67%
37Aztec, NMNM6,091374+16%
38Belen, NMNM7,589363+5%
39Bloomfield, NMNM7,335346+23%
40Santa Teresa, NMNM6,041295–
41Eldorado at Santa Fe, NMNM5,619279+151%
43Chaparral, NMNM18,186104+103%
44Edgewood, NMNM6,15733–
SHOWING 1–44 OF 44

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS