CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 126 SHOWN OF 126

Largest Salvadoran population, Illinois cities · 2020

Illinois cities ranked by the number of residents who are Salvadoran origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 126 cities in Illinois that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 126 is 29.

Salvadoran Americans: full group profile →
IllinoisAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Salvadoran population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSALVADORAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Chicago, ILIL2,731,5856,308+48%
02Waukegan, ILIL87,940848+33%
03Carpentersville, ILIL37,045726+98%
04Cicero, ILIL81,858685+191%
05Elgin, ILIL115,476601+427%
06Aurora, ILIL181,505324+14%
07Beach Park, ILIL14,114308+1367%
08North Chicago, ILIL34,050285+27%
09Glenview, ILIL47,711280–
10Rolling Meadows, ILIL23,690271+5%
11Palatine, ILIL65,842266+38%
12Wheeling, ILIL38,391253+59%
13Streamwood, ILIL38,277245+23%
14Murphysboro, ILIL6,977240–
15Mundelein, ILIL32,680219+376%
16Evanston, ILIL76,380214+20%
17Joliet, ILIL152,241182+287%
18Addison, ILIL35,758182+971%
19Mount Prospect, ILIL55,395170+9%
20Gurnee, ILIL30,458161+496%
21Volo, ILIL6,805149–
22McHenry, ILIL29,217145–
23Crystal Lake, ILIL42,288135+366%
24Morton Grove, ILIL24,582123–
25Elmwood Park, ILIL23,675120+422%
26Swansea, ILIL14,356120+1100%
27Wheaton, ILIL54,065116–
28Des Plaines, ILIL58,772114+5%
29Rockford, ILIL147,384107−51%
30Hanover Park, ILIL36,56897+111%
31Beardstown, ILIL5,69197+21%
32Skokie, ILIL66,54490+1025%
33Maywood, ILIL23,33087+444%
34Melrose Park, ILIL23,93687–
35Peoria, ILIL110,92087+211%
36Park City, ILIL7,89383−43%
37Hoffman Estates, ILIL50,85880−44%
38Lake in the Hills, ILIL28,59080–
39Bolingbrook, ILIL74,80377+492%
40Steger, ILIL9,35271–
41Oswego, ILIL39,94870–
42Marengo, ILIL7,73768–
43Zion, ILIL24,44766+57%
44Niles, ILIL30,44365–
45Palos Hills, ILIL18,02860–
46Lindenhurst, ILIL14,81056–
47Berwyn, ILIL55,00150−77%
48Shiloh, ILIL14,60448–
49Urbana, ILIL39,71948–
50Normal, ILIL53,27545–
51Moline, ILIL42,36244–
52Carol Stream, ILIL39,31544–
53Decatur, ILIL67,88443–
54Glendale Heights, ILIL32,65542−76%
55Oak Lawn, ILIL56,45041–
56Buffalo Grove, ILIL42,81241−23%
57Lyons, ILIL10,43338–
58Franklin Park, ILIL18,04536−74%
59LaSalle, ILIL9,38835–
60Burbank, ILIL28,57835−77%
61Eureka, ILIL5,12930–
62Willow Springs, ILIL5,78829–
63Harwood Heights, ILIL8,76129–
64Calumet City, ILIL34,79828−62%
65Clarendon Hills, ILIL8,68128–
66Vernon Hills, ILIL26,82527+440%
67Crete, ILIL8,34525+67%
68Libertyville, ILIL20,701250%
69Lombard, ILIL44,39925–
70Western Springs, ILIL13,58822–
71Macomb, ILIL14,53022–
72Mount Vernon, ILIL14,18721–
73Arlington Heights, ILIL76,21621−88%
74Montgomery, ILIL21,97820+67%
75Belvidere, ILIL25,46220−41%
76Rantoul, ILIL11,99120–
77Oak Park, ILIL52,82319+171%
78DeKalb, ILIL40,46718−14%
79Oak Forest, ILIL26,79218–
80Park Forest, ILIL21,07918–
81Winfield, ILIL10,14616–
82Lemont, ILIL18,51316–
83O'Fallon, ILIL32,65616–
84River Grove, ILIL10,40916−89%
85Highwood, ILIL5,32315–
86Effingham, ILIL12,40614–
87Monmouth, ILIL8,59914–
88Boulder Hill, ILIL8,98914–
89Champaign, ILIL91,19514−7%
90Campton Hills, ILIL10,89413–
91Romeoville, ILIL41,28113+18%
92Round Lake, ILIL18,52613−92%
93Round Lake Park, ILIL7,84413–
94Geneva, ILIL21,13812–
95Worth, ILIL10,69612–
96Machesney Park, ILIL22,80512−37%
97Palos Heights, ILIL12,08412–
98West Chicago, ILIL25,29611+10%
99Bartonville, ILIL5,80411–
100Roselle, ILIL22,75611–
101Schaumburg, ILIL77,2499−63%
102Downers Grove, ILIL50,3659−63%
103Batavia, ILIL26,5869−74%
104Bourbonnais, ILIL17,6589–
105Chicago Heights, ILIL26,5089–
106Elk Grove, ILIL31,8858–
107Homewood, ILIL18,7738–
108Bloomingdale, ILIL22,4768−33%
109Bellwood, ILIL18,1168–
110Bridgeview, ILIL16,5218–
111Plainfield, ILIL50,0438–
112Shorewood, ILIL18,5367–
113Deerfield, ILIL19,6427–
114Dixon, ILIL14,5827–
115Round Lake Beach, ILIL26,9027−97%
116Lake Zurich, ILIL19,8686−98%
117Loves Park, ILIL23,7126–
118Springfield, ILIL112,9895−86%
119Naperville, ILIL153,1145−64%
120Northlake, ILIL12,4625–
121Bloomington, ILIL78,8045−96%
122Carbondale, ILIL21,8115–
123Bartlett, ILIL40,8554−94%
124Charleston, ILIL17,4664–
125Glen Ellyn, ILIL28,7502−83%
126Granite City, ILIL26,8071–
SHOWING 1–126 OF 126

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS