CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 135 SHOWN OF 135

Largest English population, Indiana cities · 2020

Indiana cities ranked by the number of residents who are English ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 135 cities in Indiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 135 is 1,043.

English Americans: full group profile →
IndianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest English population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPENGLISH POPULATIONVS 2010
01Indianapolis, ININ901,11657,783−15%
02Fort Wayne, ININ275,20319,249−2%
03Carmel, ININ105,63413,259+17%
04Evansville, ININ116,17612,861+30%
05Fishers, ININ104,81212,100+32%
06Bloomington, ININ83,3079,007+3%
07Noblesville, ININ76,1118,475+46%
08Kokomo, ININ59,9995,851+32%
09Terre Haute, ININ58,7645,5580%
10Columbus, ININ52,6555,518−3%
11Jeffersonville, ININ54,1345,321+34%
12Muncie, ININ65,4665,319−18%
13South Bend, ININ103,2015,305−16%
14Greenwood, ININ69,3495,176−1%
15Westfield, ININ66,2585,160+55%
16Lafayette, ININ71,2385,061−27%
17Anderson, ININ56,1534,081−17%
18Zionsville, ININ33,6243,747+39%
19West Lafayette, ININ45,7473,547+13%
20Mishawaka, ININ51,2263,368−28%
21Richmond, ININ35,3763,348−23%
22Greenfield, ININ26,5443,107+66%
23Valparaiso, ININ35,1773,024−16%
24Elkhart, ININ54,0923,021−8%
25New Albany, ININ37,4632,861−21%
26Plainfield, ININ38,5742,798−25%
27Lawrence, ININ50,4202,733−25%
28Hobart, ININ29,2982,695+18%
29Granger, ININ30,3212,674−22%
30Brownsburg, ININ34,0892,628−27%
31Franklin, ININ26,7432,375−16%
32Hammond, ININ75,7122,261−30%
33Portage, ININ38,6342,248−6%
34Bedford, ININ13,9622,221+85%
35Schererville, ININ29,8252,127+8%
36Clarksville, ININ22,2532,110−5%
37New Castle, ININ17,3902,067+51%
38Yorktown, ININ11,9472,019+98%
39Crown Point, ININ35,6161,911+5%
40Auburn, ININ14,0681,899+72%
41Goshen, ININ34,5251,8710%
42Marion, ININ28,2341,861−31%
43Chesterton, ININ14,6351,664+28%
44Lebanon, ININ17,9131,637−43%
45Crawfordsville, ININ16,6991,635+14%
46Seymour, ININ22,4501,600+1%
47Michigan City, ININ31,3381,549−24%
48Jasper, ININ17,2791,501+49%
49La Porte, ININ22,6001,485−22%
50Madison, ININ12,3041,481+10%
51Mooresville, ININ10,1731,474+20%
52Highland, ININ23,4091,456−11%
53St. John, ININ24,8411,454+64%
54Dyer, ININ16,2731,357−16%
55Munster, ININ23,5041,303−19%
56Warsaw, ININ16,1301,302−15%
57Speedway, ININ14,3731,253+3%
58Huntington, ININ17,1671,249−46%
59Vincennes, ININ16,3781,245−23%
60Avon, ININ25,3501,204−22%
61Wabash, ININ10,1901,168+30%
62Peru, ININ10,9621,166+33%
63Merrillville, ININ37,4071,146−33%
64Charlestown, ININ8,8021,127+37%
65Cedar Lake, ININ16,7891,107+14%
66Martinsville, ININ12,1411,106+10%
67Shelbyville, ININ21,2041,052−32%
68Gary, ININ67,2891,043−28%
69New Haven, ININ16,3371,035−6%
70Tell City, ININ7,4411,019+105%
71Frankfort, ININ16,8371,015−32%
72Angola, ININ9,3661,007+6%
73Greensburg, ININ12,315997+2%
74Boonville, ININ6,689992+11%
75Connersville, ININ13,406990−13%
76Scottsburg, ININ7,478966+59%
77Sellersburg, ININ10,305960+1%
78Lowell, ININ11,853900+20%
79Mount Vernon, ININ6,289894+1%
80Bargersville, ININ11,862892+144%
81Bluffton, ININ10,583887−34%
82Beech Grove, ININ14,671870−42%
83Ellettsville, ININ6,840853+122%
84Cicero, ININ5,581834+40%
85Griffith, ININ16,137827−51%
86Huntertown, ININ11,600818+95%
87Whitestown, ININ15,767812+165%
88Kendallville, ININ10,371810−11%
89Danville, ININ13,415780−62%
90Highland, ININ5,114780+65%
91Alexandria, ININ5,223772+44%
92Princeton, ININ8,524770+3%
93Decatur, ININ10,090760+1%
94Greencastle, ININ9,924759−48%
95Washington, ININ12,991752−39%
96Brazil, ININ8,343743+2%
97McCordsville, ININ13,094728+105%
98Columbia City, ININ10,256702+16%
99Logansport, ININ18,287700−46%
100North Manchester, ININ5,230662+29%
101Monticello, ININ5,595654+28%
102Hartford City, ININ5,898653−41%
103Tipton, ININ5,263631−7%
104Cumberland, ININ8,066630−6%
105Batesville, ININ7,401597+31%
106Huntingburg, ININ6,522592+28%
107Rochester, ININ6,132529−27%
108Rushville, ININ6,171526−11%
109Winona Lake, ININ5,126518−32%
110Lake Station, ININ12,977508−26%
111Portland, ININ6,237486−50%
112Rensselaer, ININ5,681475−17%
113Elwood, ININ8,525475−32%
114Bright, ININ5,540464−41%
115Lawrenceburg, ININ5,243457−8%
116Dunlap, ININ6,109439−16%
117Gas City, ININ6,081437+10%
118Plymouth, ININ11,081425−37%
119Nappanee, ININ6,885421−14%
120Pendleton, ININ5,930415−24%
121South Haven, ININ7,241414−23%
122Salem, ININ6,427411−34%
123Hidden Valley, ININ5,706409−50%
124North Vernon, ININ6,559403−16%
125Whiteland, ININ5,884376−29%
126Garrett, ININ6,694367−39%
127Porter, ININ5,167347−19%
129Linton, ININ5,245302−61%
130New Whiteland, ININ5,937284−50%
131Sheridan, ININ5,746276+11%
132Notre Dame, ININ6,890179−64%
133Winfield, ININ9,140161−50%
134Westville, ININ5,387122−37%
135East Chicago, ININ25,61072−16%
SHOWING 1–135 OF 135

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS