CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 105 SHOWN OF 105

Largest Black population, Kansas counties

Kansas counties ranked by the number of residents who are Black or African American, from the 2024 American Community Survey (table B03002). Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 105 counties in Kansas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 105 is 45.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Black population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBLACK POPULATIONVS 1990
01Sedgwick County, KSKS538,43340,074+13%
02Wyandotte County, KSKS170,59730,308−32%
03Johnson County, KSKS636,90629,831+350%
04Shawnee County, KSKS178,60711,731−8%
05Leavenworth County, KSKS84,5905,691−17%
06Geary County, KSKS36,3385,142−27%
07Douglas County, KSKS120,9205,014+52%
08Riley County, KSKS72,5984,569−32%
09Saline County, KSKS53,3771,822+22%
10Finney County, KSKS37,5051,672+242%
11Reno County, KSKS61,5391,663+7%
12Butler County, KSKS69,4841,292+279%
13Montgomery County, KSKS30,1771,164−53%
14Cowley County, KSKS34,382820−18%
15Ford County, KSKS33,993802+112%
16Labette County, KSKS19,685633−37%
17Seward County, KSKS21,073624−39%
18Crawford County, KSKS39,008585+14%
19Atchison County, KSKS16,172567−35%
20McPherson County, KSKS30,064528+179%
21Harvey County, KSKS33,580477+4%
22Pawnee County, KSKS5,991454+88%
23Lyon County, KSKS32,266452−34%
24Pottawatomie County, KSKS27,186431+331%
25Miami County, KSKS36,240418−30%
26Ellis County, KSKS29,075367+465%
27Allen County, KSKS12,302352+31%
28Franklin County, KSKS26,299278+5%
29Sumner County, KSKS22,312246+85%
30Bourbon County, KSKS14,319245−43%
31Neosho County, KSKS15,637242+16%
32Doniphan County, KSKS7,594223+53%
33Ellsworth County, KSKS6,257216+70%
34Clay County, KSKS7,990193+4725%
35Rice County, KSKS9,266169+145%
36Norton County, KSKS5,288167+19%
37Barton County, KSKS24,790159−57%
38Cherokee County, KSKS19,105155+101%
39Brown County, KSKS9,104148−1%
40Linn County, KSKS9,950138+318%
41Nemaha County, KSKS10,054122+249%
42Graham County, KSKS2,371109+24%
43Marion County, KSKS11,634107+1%
44Sherman County, KSKS5,763103+930%
45Jackson County, KSKS13,43898+139%
46Rooks County, KSKS4,64692+1214%
47Anderson County, KSKS8,01883+246%
48Jefferson County, KSKS18,29682+26%
49Cloud County, KSKS8,83371+115%
50Marshall County, KSKS9,85271+1675%
51Pratt County, KSKS9,11759−52%
52Coffey County, KSKS8,46751+364%
53Harper County, KSKS5,37045+73%
54Greenwood County, KSKS5,82644+1000%
55Osage County, KSKS15,69344+450%
56Phillips County, KSKS4,728360%
57Decatur County, KSKS2,71631+933%
58Morton County, KSKS2,47031–
59Thomas County, KSKS7,72531−21%
60Chautauqua County, KSKS3,32128+100%
61Chase County, KSKS2,57227+575%
62Russell County, KSKS6,58124−56%
63Ottawa County, KSKS5,74423–
64Kiowa County, KSKS2,43223+188%
65Republic County, KSKS4,64022–
66Jewell County, KSKS2,83021–
67Dickinson County, KSKS18,63718−86%
68Kingman County, KSKS7,02918−5%
69Lane County, KSKS1,50817+467%
70Wabaunsee County, KSKS7,01817−48%
71Haskell County, KSKS3,59917+183%
72Meade County, KSKS3,85215–
73Gove County, KSKS2,63114–
74Grant County, KSKS7,02813–
75Wilson County, KSKS8,29913−59%
76Osborne County, KSKS3,28512+33%
77Wallace County, KSKS1,44112+200%
78Rush County, KSKS2,84511–
79Smith County, KSKS3,5668–
80Washington County, KSKS5,5338−20%
81Comanche County, KSKS1,6737+40%
82Stafford County, KSKS4,0057−63%
84Mitchell County, KSKS5,5906−71%
85Stevens County, KSKS4,9846−81%
86Woodson County, KSKS3,1186−81%
87Edwards County, KSKS2,6404+100%
88Wichita County, KSKS2,0314–
89Barber County, KSKS4,0833−77%
90Cheyenne County, KSKS2,6043–
91Elk County, KSKS2,4582−71%
92Greeley County, KSKS1,1822−75%
93Lincoln County, KSKS2,8612–
94Morris County, KSKS5,3482−92%
95Stanton County, KSKS1,9862–
97Sheridan County, KSKS2,4271–
98Clark County, KSKS1,9000–
99Gray County, KSKS5,6520−100%
100Kearny County, KSKS3,8880−100%
101Logan County, KSKS2,6610−100%
102Ness County, KSKS2,6170–
103Rawlins County, KSKS2,4310−100%
104Scott County, KSKS4,8150−100%
105Trego County, KSKS2,7400–
SHOWING 1–105 OF 105

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES