United States › Kansas › Osborne County COUNTY
Osborne County Kansas · 3,285 residents (2025 est.) · 893 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 3,452 people, Osborne County is a county in Kansas. The median age is 46.4, about 7 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $86,400, having more than doubled since 2000. There are 4 people per square mile. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 4,452 in 2000
3,285 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 4 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 44.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Osborne County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,011
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,145 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,236 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.479 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 19%
Transportation & warehousing 4.4%
Public administration 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Education & health services 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$86,400
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$595
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $314 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.8% in 2000
22.8% rent
from 24.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.05 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(4,378)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(17)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(3,169)
from 5 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 15.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 70.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 64.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 80.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 83.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.3%(21)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.4%(18)
Share of the 158 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Osborne County Head to head
Compare Osborne County to nearby counties OSBORNE COUNTY VS
Rooks County
Income $62,500 −1%
Home value $89,000 +3%
Population 4,646 +41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSBORNE COUNTY VS
Russell County
Income $62,392 −1%
Home value $119,000 +38%
Population 6,581 +100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSBORNE COUNTY VS
Mitchell County
Income $64,246 +2%
Home value $133,800 +55%
Population 5,590 +70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSBORNE COUNTY VS
Smith County
Income $59,135 −6%
Home value $94,100 +9%
Population 3,566 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Osborne County, Kansas? Osborne County, Kansas has about 3,452 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Osborne County, Kansas? The typical household in Osborne County, Kansas earns about $63,011 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Osborne County, Kansas expensive? In Osborne County, Kansas, the median home is worth about $86,400, and the typical rent is about $595 a month.
How educated are people in Osborne County, Kansas? About 23.8% of adults age 25 and over in Osborne County, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Osborne County, Kansas? About 8.4% of people in Osborne County, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Osborne County, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Osborne County, Kansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,415 residents, a change of about -29 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here