CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 178 SHOWN OF 178

Largest Black population, Georgia cities

Georgia cities ranked by the number of residents who are Black or African American, from the 2024 American Community Survey (table B03002). Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 178 cities in Georgia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 178 is 4,123.

GeorgiaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Black population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBLACK POPULATIONVS 1990
01Atlanta, GAGA529,110229,631−13%
02Augusta, GAGA201,999113,318–
03South Fulton, GAGA112,82099,429–
04Columbus, GAGA202,17193,972–
05Macon-Bibb County, GAGA157,55685,584–
06Savannah, GAGA149,44075,238+7%
07Albany, GAGA66,90751,335+20%
08Stonecrest, GAGA61,33751,309–
09Mableton, GAGA78,82036,945+1477%
10Warner Robins, GAGA87,76133,480+206%
11Athens, GAGA128,61232,707–
12Valdosta, GAGA56,18630,613+77%
13East Point, GAGA38,22528,470+25%
14Redan, GAGA31,01727,189+97%
15Douglasville, GAGA41,52324,678+1019%
16Stockbridge, GAGA36,33123,644+7577%
17Union City, GAGA29,91022,721+429%
18Sandy Springs, GAGA105,01322,371+332%
19McDonough, GAGA33,39522,241+2135%
20Marietta, GAGA63,57419,198+115%
21Smyrna, GAGA57,51317,881+265%
22Hinesville, GAGA36,67417,167+127%
23LaGrange, GAGA34,73016,313+51%
24Candler-McAfee, GAGA20,90515,292−45%
25Newnan, GAGA45,86714,768+145%
26Tucker, GAGA37,29014,621+1016%
27Statesboro, GAGA35,36614,369+189%
28Fairburn, GAGA17,13313,915+966%
29Griffin, GAGA23,89612,099+16%
30College Park, GAGA13,88711,999−20%
31Conyers, GAGA20,37711,994+646%
32Riverdale, GAGA14,63710,893+393%
33Roswell, GAGA91,50510,788+365%
34Dublin, GAGA16,56510,366+38%
35Clarkston, GAGA14,43110,143+240%
36Thomasville, GAGA18,6679,979+8%
37Forest Park, GAGA19,1689,655+203%
38Americus, GAGA15,6179,566+9%
39Peachtree Corners, GAGA42,5199,520–
40Lovejoy, GAGA12,9299,385+2918%
41Carrollton, GAGA27,9259,336+98%
42Powder Springs, GAGA21,0049,217+782%
43Pooler, GAGA32,7448,890+7247%
44Brunswick, GAGA15,7308,834−8%
45Snellville, GAGA22,4788,631+14529%
46Villa Rica, GAGA21,0228,598+717%
47Lawrenceville, GAGA32,8228,548+795%
48Johns Creek, GAGA80,4018,516–
49Bainbridge, GAGA14,6068,453+73%
50Rome, GAGA38,9348,452−6%
51Brookhaven, GAGA59,6438,265–
52Belvedere Park, GAGA14,1818,196−37%
53Panthersville, GAGA9,0538,164−13%
54Dunwoody, GAGA51,7927,952+1092%
55Kennesaw, GAGA37,9707,722+3065%
56Fayetteville, GAGA20,4657,708+2180%
57Duluth, GAGA33,8157,685+1336%
58Waycross, GAGA13,9367,571−5%
59Alpharetta, GAGA66,9217,508+2299%
60Perry, GAGA25,6997,475+107%
61Loganville, GAGA17,2127,329+6444%
62Lithia Springs, GAGA16,8757,232+863%
63Covington, GAGA17,4777,159+57%
64Milledgeville, GAGA16,8356,948−21%
65Cordele, GAGA9,6526,754+8%
66Moultrie, GAGA14,9736,697+1%
67Grovetown, GAGA17,9396,686+1232%
68Douglas, GAGA11,8646,582+41%
69Irondale, GAGA9,1856,563+2658%
70Gainesville, GAGA49,2216,461+54%
71Monroe, GAGA16,5076,364+59%
72Dallas, GAGA15,4025,875+1753%
73Tifton, GAGA17,5955,868+64%
74Port Wentworth, GAGA17,6045,690+769%
75Chamblee, GAGA32,3345,662+299%
76Austell, GAGA8,3395,646+1443%
77Fort Valley, GAGA9,2205,446−3%
78Stone Mountain, GAGA6,5625,399+258%
79Locust Grove, GAGA14,6105,306+2527%
80Milton, GAGA41,2665,185–
81Acworth, GAGA22,9254,805+1720%
82Canton, GAGA40,7784,657+971%
83Hampton, GAGA9,3494,563+847%
84Fitzgerald, GAGA8,8824,549+11%
85Thomson, GAGA6,7634,505+28%
86Vinings, GAGA14,3904,500+455%
87Vidalia, GAGA10,8854,358+21%
88Martinez, GAGA33,7504,269+112%
89Sugar Hill, GAGA29,2804,123–
90Swainsboro, GAGA7,4364,097+32%
91Gresham Park, GAGA6,9354,096−52%
92Garden City, GAGA10,5134,093+62%
93Blakely, GAGA5,1564,074+52%
94Cairo, GAGA10,1504,060−5%
95Peachtree City, GAGA40,8804,032+478%
96North Druid Hills, GAGA17,9973,961+270%
97Kingsland, GAGA21,2993,897+237%
98Georgetown, GAGA11,1583,877+428%
99Winder, GAGA21,2523,707+209%
100Waynesboro, GAGA5,5113,694+11%
101Conley, GAGA5,8223,659+99%
102Centerville, GAGA9,5053,638+1332%
103Evans, GAGA36,9983,578+296%
104Sandersville, GAGA5,3973,576−4%
105Country Club Estates, GAGA8,7803,572+66%
106Thomaston, GAGA9,8523,552+43%
107Cartersville, GAGA25,3493,497+65%
108Jonesboro, GAGA6,0463,439+348%
109Jesup, GAGA10,3013,328−1%
110Grayson, GAGA5,5693,301–
111North Decatur, GAGA18,4423,255+636%
112Sylvester, GAGA5,4303,099−6%
113Scottdale, GAGA10,5423,079−13%
114Suwanee, GAGA23,0343,043+6662%
115Decatur, GAGA25,2763,011−55%
116Woodstock, GAGA39,8953,007+1669%
117Tyrone, GAGA8,0912,985+11840%
118Barnesville, GAGA6,3292,922+21%
119Eatonton, GAGA6,7492,915+9%
120Dacula, GAGA9,3732,786+34725%
121St. Marys, GAGA20,5462,774+97%
122Mountain Park, GAGA12,8502,766+3193%
123Norcross, GAGA19,0862,746+139%
124McRae-Helena, GAGA5,4432,723–
125Bemiss, GAGA9,2012,612–
126Adel, GAGA5,8542,600+3%
127Richmond Hill, GAGA20,0222,520+2054%
128Rincon, GAGA11,7262,498+442%
129Hapeville, GAGA7,4102,383+318%
130Dock Junction, GAGA8,1472,341+69%
131Byron, GAGA6,5672,332+326%
132Hiram, GAGA5,5852,284+1213%
133Lilburn, GAGA16,3692,181+944%
134Dalton, GAGA35,3222,180−4%
135Jackson, GAGA5,8842,175+23%
136Cedartown, GAGA10,5142,125+20%
137Palmetto, GAGA5,2982,072+117%
138Glennville, GAGA5,0232,070+88%
139Morrow, GAGA6,2112,000+202%
140Eastman, GAGA5,5721,955+34%
141Social Circle, GAGA5,5371,888+53%
142Holly Springs, GAGA20,2611,717+21363%
143Cusseta, GAGA8,4651,714–
144Baxley, GAGA5,0581,697+21%
145Madison, GAGA5,1791,692−7%
146Fort Stewart, GAGA9,2851,600−72%
147Commerce, GAGA9,3031,533+145%
148Buford, GAGA18,7801,497+19%
149Jefferson, GAGA17,1851,459+153%
150Toccoa, GAGA9,5391,429−20%
151Nashville, GAGA5,0381,392+64%
152Fair Oaks, GAGA9,0141,329+43%
153Doraville, GAGA16,3651,257−11%
154Calhoun, GAGA20,1961,197+92%
155Braselton, GAGA18,4961,145+28525%
156Flowery Branch, GAGA13,110989+745%
157Auburn, GAGA10,110929+1758%
158Senoia, GAGA6,276927+195%
159Rockmart, GAGA5,369917+43%
160Temple, GAGA6,564911+334%
161Fairfield Plantation, GAGA6,172750–
162Oakwood, GAGA7,245637+2554%
163Adairsville, GAGA5,101632+4%
164Cumming, GAGA12,494593–
165Dahlonega, GAGA7,918521+193%
166Fairview, GAGA5,302396+12%
167Whitemarsh Island, GAGA6,886380+141%
168Cornelia, GAGA5,459370−9%
169Hoschton, GAGA8,623369+800%
170Druid Hills, GAGA8,169352−32%
171Fort Oglethorpe, GAGA10,868269+485%
172LaFayette, GAGA7,157250−45%
173St. Simons, GAGA16,228178–
174Wilmington Island, GAGA13,905173−3%
175Chatsworth, GAGA5,029158+1115%
176Bremen, GAGA7,751107−78%
177Skidaway Island, GAGA9,31577+196%
178Jasper, GAGA5,40024−60%
SHOWING 1–178 OF 178

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES