CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 34 SHOWN OF 34

Largest Black population, Nevada cities

Nevada cities ranked by the number of residents who are Black or African American, from the 2024 American Community Survey (table B03002). Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 34 cities in Nevada that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 34 is 257.

SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Black population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBLACK POPULATIONVS 1990
01Las Vegas, NVNV679,81774,082+156%
02North Las Vegas, NVNV296,65357,268+225%
03Spring Valley, NVNV219,18726,966+1679%
04Sunrise Manor, NVNV200,21826,746+196%
05Enterprise, NVNV240,46426,213+37347%
06Henderson, NVNV353,28921,568+1150%
07Paradise, NVNV185,91319,116+216%
08Reno, NVNV283,6218,218+119%
09Whitney, NVNV47,2216,904–
10Winchester, NVNV37,0814,414+327%
11Sparks, NVNV111,9022,479+125%
12Pahrump, NVNV47,3471,270+3428%
13Summerlin South, NVNV31,3541,069–
14Carson, NVNV58,571981+72%
15Nellis AFB, NVNV5,087616−51%
16Sun Valley, NVNV22,228297+296%
17Fallon, NVNV9,570257+82%
18Laughlin, NVNV8,789236+714%
19Elko, NVNV21,019222+383%
20Fernley, NVNV26,214187+679%
21Dayton, NVNV15,781186–
22Boulder City, NVNV14,884124+170%
23Mesquite, NVNV24,001121+1244%
24Cold Springs, NVNV11,321111–
25Silver Springs, NVNV5,06061+154%
26Winnemucca, NVNV8,30753+130%
27Johnson Lane, NVNV6,46751–
28Incline, NVNV9,27233–
29Spanish Springs, NVNV17,98030–
30Spring Creek, NVNV14,73922+83%
31Moapa Valley, NVNV6,68410–
32Gardnerville, NVNV5,4860−100%
33Gardnerville Ranchos, NVNV12,1140−100%
34Indian Hills, NVNV5,5270–
SHOWING 1–34 OF 34

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES