CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 136 SHOWN OF 136

Highest Scottish population share, Indiana cities

Indiana cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Scottish ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Scottish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 136 cities in Indiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 136 is 1.7%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Lake Station, IN, up 122 places to #5.

Scottish Americans: full group profile →
IndianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Scottish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSCOTTISH SHAREVS 2010
01▲22Sheridan, ININ5,7464.5%+2.7 pts
02▲8Mount Vernon, ININ6,2894.2%+2.9 pts
03▲71North Manchester, ININ5,2304.2%+2.4 pts
04▲37Terre Haute, ININ58,7643.3%+1.2 pts
05▲122Lake Station, ININ12,9773.3%+2.1 pts
06▲94Lakes of the Four Seasons, ININ7,4023.2%+0.2 pts
07West Lafayette, ININ45,7473.2%+1.0 pts
08▲86Ellettsville, ININ6,8403.2%−0.7 pts
09▲35Madison, ININ12,3043.2%+0.9 pts
10▲10Beech Grove, ININ14,6713.1%+1.6 pts
11▲48Rochester, ININ6,1323.1%+0.6 pts
12▲10Bloomington, ININ83,3073.0%+0.1 pts
13▲57Winona Lake, ININ5,1263.0%+1.1 pts
14▲106Yorktown, ININ11,9472.9%+0.5 pts
15▼7Porter, ININ5,1672.9%−0.4 pts
16▲97Garrett, ININ6,6942.9%+0.5 pts
17▲9Linton, ININ5,2452.9%+1.4 pts
18▼7Lowell, ININ11,8532.9%−1.5 pts
19▼7Columbia City, ININ10,2562.8%+1.4 pts
20▼1Valparaiso, ININ35,1772.8%+0.3 pts
21▲21Jeffersonville, ININ54,1342.7%+0.1 pts
22▲61Peru, ININ10,9622.7%+1.3 pts
23▲5Monticello, ININ5,5952.7%+1.3 pts
24▲28Vincennes, ININ16,3782.7%+1.4 pts
25▲64Brownsburg, ININ34,0892.6%−1.4 pts
26▼2Noblesville, ININ76,1112.6%0.0 pts
27▼14Tipton, ININ5,2632.6%0.0 pts
28▲89Mooresville, ININ10,1732.5%−0.6 pts
29▲48Franklin, ININ26,7432.5%+0.5 pts
30▲32New Albany, ININ37,4632.5%+0.2 pts
31▼15Zionsville, ININ33,6242.3%−0.6 pts
32▼5Seymour, ININ22,4502.3%+0.6 pts
33▼19Carmel, ININ105,6342.3%−1.1 pts
34▲41Greencastle, ININ9,9242.3%+0.1 pts
35▼4Greenwood, ININ69,3492.3%−0.2 pts
36▲29Brazil, ININ8,3432.3%+0.7 pts
37▼22Pendleton, ININ5,9302.2%−3.2 pts
38▲38Chesterton, ININ14,6352.2%−0.7 pts
39▲7Clarksville, ININ22,2532.2%+0.9 pts
40▲71Batesville, ININ7,4012.1%+1.5 pts
41▲56Huntington, ININ17,1672.1%+0.3 pts
42▼6Fishers, ININ104,8122.1%−1.0 pts
43▲2Evansville, ININ116,1762.0%+0.3 pts
44▼12Granger, ININ30,3212.0%−0.3 pts
45▼36Bluffton, ININ10,5832.0%+0.4 pts
46▼21Huntertown, ININ11,6002.0%+0.6 pts
47▲25North Vernon, ININ6,5592.0%+1.1 pts
48▲6Fort Wayne, ININ275,2032.0%+0.1 pts
49▼19Avon, ININ25,3501.9%−0.4 pts
50▼33Crawfordsville, ININ16,6991.9%−0.1 pts
51▲48St. John, ININ24,8411.9%+0.9 pts
52▲11Shelbyville, ININ21,2041.9%−0.8 pts
53▲13Westfield, ININ66,2581.9%−1.1 pts
54▲25Salem, ININ6,4271.8%−0.9 pts
55▲14Cicero, ININ5,5811.8%−0.1 pts
56▲58Lawrenceburg, ININ5,2431.8%+0.3 pts
57▲14Angola, ININ9,3661.8%−0.5 pts
58▼3Richmond, ININ35,3761.8%+0.1 pts
59▲2Greensburg, ININ12,3151.8%+0.9 pts
60▲46Hobart, ININ29,2981.8%−0.4 pts
61▲23Logansport, ININ18,2871.8%+1.2 pts
62▼9Columbus, ININ52,6551.7%−1.5 pts
63▼29Greenfield, ININ26,5441.7%+0.2 pts
64▲41New Castle, ININ17,3901.7%−0.7 pts
65▼17Muncie, ININ65,4661.7%−0.1 pts
66▼64Bedford, ININ13,9621.7%−0.7 pts
67▲21Jasper, ININ17,2791.7%+0.9 pts
68▼67Danville, ININ13,4151.7%−2.6 pts
69▲18Speedway, ININ14,3731.6%+0.3 pts
70▲49Elwood, ININ8,5251.6%+0.4 pts
71▼38Mishawaka, ININ51,2261.6%0.0 pts
72▼51La Porte, ININ22,6001.6%−0.1 pts
73▼22Bargersville, ININ11,8621.6%−1.2 pts
74▼18McCordsville, ININ13,0941.5%−0.1 pts
75▼8Indianapolis, ININ901,1161.5%−0.2 pts
76▼39Lafayette, ININ71,2381.5%−0.8 pts
77▼73Hartford City, ININ5,8981.5%+0.7 pts
78▼20Princeton, ININ8,5241.5%+1.1 pts
79▼32Anderson, ININ56,1531.5%0.0 pts
80▼74Boonville, ININ6,6891.5%−0.1 pts
81▼76Decatur, ININ10,0901.5%+0.6 pts
82▲14Rushville, ININ6,1711.5%−0.6 pts
83▼48Hidden Valley, ININ5,7061.4%+1.0 pts
84▲14Schererville, ININ29,8251.4%+0.2 pts
85▲45Warsaw, ININ16,1301.4%−0.6 pts
86▼83Scottsburg, ININ7,4781.4%0.0 pts
87▼48Lebanon, ININ17,9131.4%−3.2 pts
88▼7Highland, ININ23,4091.4%−0.4 pts
89Ross, ININ6,7511.4%–
90▼40Lawrence, ININ50,4201.4%−0.8 pts
91▼34Portland, ININ6,2371.4%−0.4 pts
92▲12Michigan City, ININ31,3381.3%+0.1 pts
93▼25Plainfield, ININ38,5741.3%−1.9 pts
94▼51Portage, ININ38,6341.3%−0.4 pts
95▲23Dunlap, ININ6,1091.3%−0.3 pts
96▲7New Haven, ININ16,3371.3%−1.9 pts
97▼33Washington, ININ12,9911.3%+0.6 pts
98▼5Kokomo, ININ59,9991.3%−0.1 pts
99▲13Kendallville, ININ10,3711.3%−1.1 pts
100▲1Cumberland, ININ8,0661.2%−1.4 pts
101▲28Gas City, ININ6,0811.2%−1.5 pts
102▼12Martinsville, ININ12,1411.2%−0.2 pts
103▼23Whitestown, ININ15,7671.1%−2.2 pts
104▼55Bright, ININ5,5401.1%+0.3 pts
105▲18Westville, ININ5,3871.1%0.0 pts
106▼4Sellersburg, ININ10,3051.1%−1.0 pts
107▼34New Whiteland, ININ5,9371.1%−1.5 pts
108▼30Marion, ININ28,2341.0%0.0 pts
109▼17South Bend, ININ103,2011.0%−0.3 pts
110▲24Tell City, ININ7,4411.0%+0.5 pts
111▼51Dyer, ININ16,2731.0%−0.3 pts
112▼4Elkhart, ININ54,0920.9%−0.4 pts
113▼31Munster, ININ23,5040.9%−0.1 pts
114▲19Griffith, ININ16,1370.9%−0.4 pts
115▲13Cedar Lake, ININ16,7890.8%+0.1 pts
116▼21Charlestown, ININ8,8020.8%−1.1 pts
117▼77Connersville, ININ13,4060.8%−1.1 pts
118▲4Nappanee, ININ6,8850.8%−0.3 pts
119▼81Crown Point, ININ35,6160.8%−0.9 pts
120▼13Auburn, ININ14,0680.8%−1.6 pts
121▼35South Haven, ININ7,2410.8%+0.4 pts
122▼104Whiteland, ININ5,8840.8%−3.6 pts
123▼14Wabash, ININ10,1900.8%−0.3 pts
124▼33Frankfort, ININ16,8370.7%−1.6 pts
125▼10Plymouth, ININ11,0810.7%−0.4 pts
126▲5Hammond, ININ75,7120.6%−0.1 pts
127▼42Highland, ININ5,1140.6%−1.6 pts
128▼12Goshen, ININ34,5250.5%−0.9 pts
129▼5Winfield, ININ9,1400.4%−0.3 pts
130▼9Merrillville, ININ37,4070.4%−0.2 pts
131▼102Alexandria, ININ5,2230.4%−1.3 pts
132▼6Notre Dame, ININ6,8900.3%−1.1 pts
133▼8Rensselaer, ININ5,6810.3%−2.5 pts
134▼2Gary, ININ67,2890.2%0.0 pts
135East Chicago, ININ25,6100.2%0.0 pts
136▼26Huntingburg, ININ6,5220.1%−0.5 pts
SHOWING 1–136 OF 136

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES