CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 103 SHOWN OF 103

Highest Salvadoran population share, North Carolina cities

North Carolina cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Salvadoran origin (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Salvadoran residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 103 cities in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 103 is 0.5%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Anderson Creek, NC, up 53 places to #27.

Salvadoran Americans: full group profile →
North CarolinaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Salvadoran population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSALVADORAN SHAREVS 2010
01Siler City, NCNC8,1554.9%+1.2 pts
02▲20Swannanoa, NCNC6,9013.8%–
03Kings Grant, NCNC9,0033.4%–
04Bessemer City, NCNC5,8343.3%–
05▲3Burlington, NCNC61,4963.2%+2.1 pts
06Sanford, NCNC34,1382.9%−2.4 pts
07▲6Roanoke Rapids, NCNC14,3862.9%+2.4 pts
08▼4Lenoir, NCNC18,3722.7%+2.6 pts
09▲5Selma, NCNC7,4062.4%+0.2 pts
10Midway, NCNC5,1042.4%–
11Creedmoor, NCNC5,0462.3%–
12▲14Monroe, NCNC42,6442.2%+1.5 pts
13▼3Lillington, NCNC5,0402.0%–
14Conover, NCNC8,9381.9%–
15▲25Graham, NCNC20,1311.9%−1.2 pts
16▼1Kannapolis, NCNC61,7081.9%+1.6 pts
17▲2Kernersville, NCNC29,1281.8%+0.6 pts
18Charlotte, NCNC964,7841.7%+0.3 pts
19▲5Carrboro, NCNC20,9621.7%+1.4 pts
20▲23Spring Lake, NCNC11,2521.7%–
21Summerfield, NCNC11,3271.6%–
22Dallas, NCNC6,3921.6%–
23▲2Winston-Salem, NCNC257,2711.6%+0.6 pts
24▼13Sawmills, NCNC5,1051.5%–
25▼9Durham, NCNC305,5611.3%+0.3 pts
26Wrightsboro, NCNC6,2871.3%–
27▲53Anderson Creek, NCNC13,9271.2%–
28▼26Murraysville, NCNC16,3391.2%–
29▲46Stallings, NCNC17,7601.2%–
30▼7Piney Green, NCNC14,0781.1%–
31Raleigh, NCNC506,3061.0%+0.2 pts
32▲4Jacksonville, NCNC72,7321.0%+0.9 pts
33▼1Gastonia, NCNC87,0671.0%+0.8 pts
34▼14Walkertown, NCNC6,1201.0%–
35▲17Pittsboro, NCNC5,0541.0%–
36▲22Concord, NCNC114,5980.9%+0.5 pts
37▲1Asheboro, NCNC27,9900.8%+0.5 pts
38▲7Greensboro, NCNC308,6670.8%+0.4 pts
39Wake Forest, NCNC58,1470.8%+0.6 pts
40Mint Hill, NCNC29,4760.8%+0.4 pts
41▲38Hickory, NCNC45,9750.8%+0.1 pts
42▲41Archdale, NCNC12,2540.7%–
43▲27Morehead City, NCNC10,4340.7%–
44▼10Angier, NCNC9,4100.7%–
45▼6Hope Mills, NCNC18,3240.6%–
46▼39Thomasville, NCNC27,7330.6%−0.8 pts
47▲25Waxhaw, NCNC23,1400.6%–
48Mount Airy, NCNC10,6820.6%–
49▼12High Point, NCNC120,5710.6%+0.4 pts
50▼33Statesville, NCNC32,1810.6%−1.0 pts
51▼7Cary, NCNC183,5820.5%+0.4 pts
52▲32Indian Trail, NCNC44,3030.5%−0.3 pts
53▲8Woodfin, NCNC8,2290.5%–
54▲19Garner, NCNC41,5620.5%+0.1 pts
55▲12Shelby, NCNC23,3090.5%–
56▲12Fuquay-Varina, NCNC48,5360.5%+0.3 pts
57Lewisville, NCNC14,4210.5%–
58▼4Mooresville, NCNC55,8420.4%–
59Ayden, NCNC5,2630.4%–
60▼12Salisbury, NCNC36,8790.4%−0.5 pts
61Mebane, NCNC21,9520.4%−0.2 pts
62Fletcher, NCNC8,3730.4%–
63Kings Mountain, NCNC12,1170.4%–
64Wesley Chapel, NCNC9,5660.4%–
65▼10Hendersonville, NCNC15,8670.4%–
66▼3Fayetteville, NCNC209,1200.3%+0.3 pts
67▼55Knightdale, NCNC23,1440.3%−1.0 pts
68Southern Pines, NCNC17,3570.3%–
69Huntersville, NCNC68,5350.3%–
70Spout Springs, NCNC11,2420.3%–
71Morganton, NCNC17,8490.3%−0.4 pts
72▲13Wilson, NCNC49,5720.3%–
73▼7Havelock, NCNC17,4300.2%+0.1 pts
74▼12Reidsville, NCNC14,6920.2%–
75Morrisville, NCNC32,4660.2%−0.2 pts
76▼23Asheville, NCNC93,5230.2%−0.7 pts
77Surf City, NCNC5,1420.2%–
78Boone, NCNC19,9290.2%–
79▼51Smithfield, NCNC13,1140.2%–
80Waynesville, NCNC11,0060.2%–
81▼34Lexington, NCNC20,2380.2%−0.9 pts
82▼22Lincolnton, NCNC12,4650.2%+0.1 pts
83▼19Greenville, NCNC96,4430.1%−0.2 pts
84▼13Wilmington, NCNC126,8090.1%−0.1 pts
85Roxboro, NCNC8,3800.1%–
86▼37Clinton, NCNC8,4660.1%0.0 pts
87Zebulon, NCNC11,9330.1%–
88▼29Lumberton, NCNC18,9550.1%0.0 pts
89▼47Chapel Hill, NCNC63,5650.1%−0.1 pts
90Laurinburg, NCNC14,5820.1%–
91New Bern, NCNC34,7240.1%–
92Mills River, NCNC7,5040.1%−0.4 pts
93▼43Clemmons, NCNC22,8080.1%–
94▼29Mount Holly, NCNC19,0330.1%–
95▼65Goldsboro, NCNC35,0120.1%0.0 pts
96▼22Pinehurst, NCNC18,6700.1%–
97▼20Apex, NCNC80,4190.1%−0.5 pts
98▼41Matthews, NCNC32,7690.0%–
99▼18Belmont, NCNC16,4150.0%–
100▼49Albemarle, NCNC17,7690.0%−0.5 pts
101▼25Holly Springs, NCNC50,2880.0%–
102▼20Pineville, NCNC11,8510.0%−3.6 pts
103▼17Rocky Mount, NCNC55,1200.0%–
SHOWING 1–103 OF 103

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES