CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 69 SHOWN OF 69

Highest fertility rate, Mississippi cities

Mississippi cities ranked by general fertility rate, meaning births per 1,000 women ages 15-50 in the past 12 months (2024 ACS). This list covers the 69 cities in Mississippi that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 69 is 60.3.

Flip the list · Lowest fertility rate, US cities →
MississippiAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest fertility rate by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBIRTHS PER 1,000 WOMEN (15-50)VS 2010
01McComb, MSMS11,697256.5+380%
02Corinth, MSMS14,345135.0+253%
03Forest, MSMS5,433132.4+70%
04West Hattiesburg, MSMS6,715126.5+42%
05Gulf Park Estates, MSMS6,264123.7+44%
06Grenada, MSMS12,088106.8+8%
07Kosciusko, MSMS6,722101.6+228%
08New Albany, MSMS7,75694.0+16%
09Brandon, MSMS26,12293.2−6%
10Philadelphia, MSMS6,85889.8+96%
11Latimer, MSMS6,75686.8+457%
12Horn Lake, MSMS26,74184.5+8%
13Gulf Hills, MSMS8,45182.0+16%
14Senatobia, MSMS8,47381.7+63%
15Picayune, MSMS12,01980.1+10%
16Cleveland, MSMS10,13879.7+7%
17Moss Point, MSMS11,74377.2+181%
18Clarksdale, MSMS13,64373.0+43%
19Gautier, MSMS19,06972.9+3%
20Biloxi, MSMS48,51672.9−1%
21Vancleave, MSMS5,07872.2+24%
22West Point, MSMS9,74371.0−11%
23Byram, MSMS12,70771.0−33%
24Southaven, MSMS57,81969.7+31%
25Canton, MSMS10,87369.6−10%
26Louisville, MSMS5,92168.0−32%
27Jackson, MSMS141,19667.9+9%
28Meridian, MSMS33,37067.6−19%
29Hernando, MSMS18,82467.2+40%
30Booneville, MSMS9,25765.8+57%
31Columbus, MSMS22,79263.6+36%
32Hattiesburg, MSMS48,80262.7+36%
33Flowood, MSMS11,00362.7+41%
34Natchez, MSMS14,88061.5+52%
35Holly Springs, MSMS6,40260.3−64%
36Diamondhead, MSMS9,44158.4+71%
37Clinton, MSMS26,64057.5+69%
38Bay St. Louis, MSMS10,63455.7+132%
39Greenwood, MSMS13,42954.9−29%
40Brookhaven, MSMS11,64654.8−38%
41Pearl, MSMS28,86454.6−9%
42Vicksburg, MSMS19,83051.4+30%
43Pass Christian, MSMS6,45950.1−77%
44Greenville, MSMS26,53049.9−3%
45Olive Branch, MSMS47,56348.1−55%
46Gulfport, MSMS76,50646.5−40%
47Saltillo, MSMS5,06045.2−27%
48Madison, MSMS28,57544.8−12%
49Long Beach, MSMS17,30944.6+22%
50Pascagoula, MSMS21,40942.2−38%
51Yazoo City, MSMS9,86741.3−69%
52Waveland, MSMS7,04239.9+932%
53Tupelo, MSMS38,08738.8−39%
54St. Martin, MSMS8,13938.6−22%
55Oxford, MSMS26,77337.2+84%
56Pontotoc, MSMS6,15635.5+508%
57Amory, MSMS6,38635.4−64%
58Columbia, MSMS6,52535.4+28%
59Ripley, MSMS5,37734.5−32%
60Ocean Springs, MSMS18,99334.0−17%
61Ridgeland, MSMS24,75032.5−11%
62Starkville, MSMS25,75431.9−37%
63Richland, MSMS7,63028.6−59%
64D'Iberville, MSMS13,55726.2−49%
65Laurel, MSMS17,66226.0−58%
66Batesville, MSMS7,32525.5−62%
67Petal, MSMS11,6942.7−94%
68Indianola, MSMS8,6371.9−97%
69University, MSMS5,3150.0−100%
SHOWING 1–69 OF 69

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES