CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Palolo

Hawaii · Honolulu · 12,496 residents · 3.97 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Palolo is home to 12,496 people in Honolulu. Median home value sits at $1,004,907. At a median age of 44.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Density works out to 3,145 people per square mile. That is roughly 23% ahead of the Honolulu median. The median household earns $106,488, about 29% above the national median. These figures are approximated by combining the 5 census tracts that make up Palolo; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.6
US median: 38.9
Average education
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
64% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
12,496
Population density
3,145 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
44.6
US average: 38.9
Land area
3.97 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$106,488
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$47,788
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
62.4%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
10.6%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.462
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information10.3%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade7.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance4.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services3.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Retail trade2.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Public administration2%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.7%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.1%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$1,004,907
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,794
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
63.5%
36.5% rent
Vacancy rate
5.1%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.98 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
23.5%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
47.6%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
9.4
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic13.5%(1,690)
Black0.1%(14)
Hispanic / Latino6.6%(824)
Asian49.8%(6,218)
Other30%(3,750)
2024
White, non-Hispanic13.5%(1,690)
Black0.1%(14)
Hispanic / Latino6.6%(824)
Asian49.8%(6,218)
Other30%(3,750)
Diversity Score
80
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
37.5%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
89.3%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
14.5%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
25.0 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
62.3%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
16.0%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
4.0%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
10.5%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
2.0%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
1.2%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
11.5%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
62.5%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
15.6%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
41.6%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
48.6%
Female
51.4%
Foreign born
20.2%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
6.6%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
11.1%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
3.1%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
92.3%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
72.6%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
2.0%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Honolulu

Drill deeper

Places similar to Palolo

Head to head

Compare Palolo side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii?

Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii has about 12,496 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii?

The typical household in Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii earns about $106,488 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii expensive?

In Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii, the median home is worth about $1,004,907, and the typical rent is about $1,794 a month.

How educated are people in Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii?

About 37.5% of adults age 25 and over in Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii?

About 10.6% of people in Palolo, Urban Honolulu, Hawaii live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Honolulu

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →