CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Montclair

Colorado · Denver · 6,226 residents · 1.01 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Montclair is home to 6,226 people in Denver. 74% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median home value sits at $734,145. Density works out to 6,146 people per square mile. That is roughly 35% ahead of the Denver median. Median household income runs $127,578, well clear of the $82,259 US median. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Montclair; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
74% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
71% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
6,226
Population density
6,146 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
39.1
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.01 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$127,578
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$81,744
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
72.3%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
6.1%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.443
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Other services8%
US avg: 6.7%
Information7.9%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade6.7%
US avg: 9.9%
Arts, entertainment, food5.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Public administration5.5%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance2.1%
US avg: 5.9%
Wholesale trade1.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical1.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.1%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing1.1%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0.9%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$734,145
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,835
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
71.4%
28.6% rent
Vacancy rate
4.8%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.06 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
14.0%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
56.3%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
5.8
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic69.5%(4,330)
Black5.1%(316)
Hispanic / Latino16.1%(1,005)
Asian2.7%(169)
Other6.5%(406)
2024
White, non-Hispanic69.5%(4,330)
Black5.1%(316)
Hispanic / Latino16.1%(1,005)
Asian2.7%(169)
Other6.5%(406)
Diversity Score
60
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
73.8%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
94.7%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
32.4%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
22.1 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
60.0%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
3.6%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
0.6%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
31.4%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
1.6%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
1.2%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
4.0%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
3.4%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
78.8%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
11.1%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
73.9%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
55.4%
Female
44.6%
Foreign born
6.7%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
3.2%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
4.2%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
8.5%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
95.6%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
90.0%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
5.2%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Denver

Drill deeper

Places similar to Montclair

Head to head

Compare Montclair side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Montclair, Denver, Colorado?

Montclair, Denver, Colorado has about 6,226 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Montclair, Denver, Colorado?

The typical household in Montclair, Denver, Colorado earns about $127,578 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Montclair, Denver, Colorado expensive?

In Montclair, Denver, Colorado, the median home is worth about $734,145, and the typical rent is about $1,835 a month.

How educated are people in Montclair, Denver, Colorado?

About 73.8% of adults age 25 and over in Montclair, Denver, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Montclair, Denver, Colorado?

About 6.1% of people in Montclair, Denver, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Denver

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →