CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Tucker County

West Virginia · 6,762 residents · 419 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Tucker County is a county of 6,762 people in West Virginia. The median age is 49.7, about 11 years above the US median. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $126,700, having more than doubled since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,762
−8%since 2000
from 7,321 in 2000
1990 – 2025
49.7
+18%since 2000
from 42.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
419 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K7K8K8K19902000201020202024Tucker County
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.2%(282)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.9%(331)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.8%(390)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.7%(385)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.2%(285)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349%(607)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.4%(703)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.3%(902)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.2%(1,094)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7415.1%(1,023)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.5%(576)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(184)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$47,527
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,250 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,416
+62%since 2000
from $16,349 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
24.8%
+12.4 ptssince 2009
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.3%
−7.8 ptssince 2000
from 18.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade11.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade8.4%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance7.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Information5.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Professional, scientific, technical4.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing3.5%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services3.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Construction2.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Other services1.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 2%
Public administration1.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing0.2%
US avg: 2.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$126,700
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$581
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $370 in 2000
US average: $1,124
79.1%
−3.5 ptssince 2000
from 82.6% in 2000
20.9% rent
2.13 people
−7%since 2009
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.7
−1%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.7%(7,224)
Black0.1%(4)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(18)
Asian0%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic95.1%(6,432)
Black0.3%(20)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(56)
Asian0.1%(6)
Other1.7%(118)
35
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Colombian0.4%(31)
Asian origin
Filipino0.1%(8)
Vietnamese0.1%(4)
Ancestry
German24.5%(1,700)
American22.8%(1,581)
Irish13.3%(920)
English7.9%(546)
Italian4.9%(340)
French2.4%(170)
Scotch-Irish2.1%(147)
Scottish1.9%(132)
Polish1.8%(125)
Dutch1.8%(123)
Welsh1%(66)
Hungarian0.4%(25)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
Lithuanian0.3%(19)
Russian0.3%(19)
Croatian0.2%(16)
Swedish0.2%(16)
Greek0.2%(14)
Norwegian0.2%(14)
Swiss0.2%(13)
Slovak0.2%(11)
Belgian0.1%(10)
Austrian0.1%(9)
Ukrainian0.1%(9)
British0.1%(5)
Slovene0.1%(4)
Danish0%(3)
Section 05

Education

19.5%
+8.9 ptssince 2000
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
88.2%
+12.7 ptssince 2000
from 75.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
8.7%
+4.2 ptssince 2000
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.8 min
+32%since 2000
from 21.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
77.1%
+3.5 ptssince 2009
from 73.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
8.1%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.1%
+1.8 ptssince 2011
from 3.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
53.7%
−1.3 ptssince 2011
from 54.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
69.7%
US average: 73.3%
32.0%
+8.4 ptssince 2009
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.3%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 49.5% in 2009
49.7%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 50.5% in 2009
0.1%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.4%
−9.6 ptssince 2013
from 15.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
83.7%
US average: 91.9%
91.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married26.2%(779)
Married57.2%(1,698)
Widowed3.8%(114)
Divorced12.8%(380)
Women 15+
Never married23.6%(693)
Married50.2%(1,471)
Widowed14.5%(424)
Divorced11.7%(343)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.4%
−9.6 ptssince 2013
from 15.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
55.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
11.8%
US average: 13.7%
30.5%
US average: 17.6%
24.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
66.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
49.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)9.4%(51)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)20.3%(110)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era42.6%(231)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War14.2%(77)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II2.8%(15)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 542 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Tucker County

Head to head

Compare Tucker County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Tucker County, West Virginia?

Tucker County, West Virginia has about 6,762 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Tucker County, West Virginia?

The typical household in Tucker County, West Virginia earns about $47,527 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Tucker County, West Virginia expensive?

In Tucker County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $126,700, and the typical rent is about $581 a month.

How educated are people in Tucker County, West Virginia?

About 19.5% of adults age 25 and over in Tucker County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Tucker County, West Virginia?

About 10.3% of people in Tucker County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Tucker County, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Tucker County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 966 residents, a change of about -13 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →