CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Logan County

West Virginia · 32,567 residents · 453 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Logan County is a county of 32,567 people in West Virginia. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 44.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 26.0% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $97,700. The foreign-born share is 0%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

32,567
−14%since 2000
from 37,710 in 2000
1990 – 2025
44.4
+13%since 2000
from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
453 sq mi
Population, 19902024
30K34K37K41K44K19902000201020202024Logan County
202431K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.8%(1,553)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.6%(1,808)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.8%(1,878)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(1,965)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.1%(1,671)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.6%(3,447)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413%(4,219)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.8%(4,493)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.6%(4,764)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414%(4,561)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.1%(1,657)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.7%(551)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,250
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,603 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$22,991
+63%since 2000
from $14,102 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
25.4%
+10.1 ptssince 2009
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
26.0%
+1.9 ptssince 2000
from 24.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information12.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing9.1%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance6.7%
US avg: 5.5%
Retail trade5.5%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade5.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical4.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services2.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services2%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food1%
US avg: 2%
Construction0.5%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$97,700
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$703
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $368 in 2000
US average: $1,124
75.7%
−1.1 ptssince 2000
from 76.8% in 2000
24.3% rent
2.26 people
−1%since 2009
from 2.28 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.7
+21%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(36,157)
Black2.6%(970)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(202)
Asian0.3%(113)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic94.5%(30,785)
Black1.8%(580)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(224)
Asian0.2%(63)
Other1.5%(489)
37
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.9%(305)
Asian origin
Chinese0%(12)
Ancestry
Irish11.6%(3,790)
German7.2%(2,336)
American5.4%(1,756)
English4.5%(1,452)
Italian2.6%(838)
Scottish1.4%(454)
Scotch-Irish1.2%(384)
Dutch1.1%(365)
French1%(325)
Hungarian0.9%(280)
Polish0.8%(259)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.5%(158)
British0.3%(82)
Swedish0.2%(52)
Greek0.1%(32)
Russian0.1%(32)
Syrian0.1%(20)
Arab0%(6)
Danish0%(4)
Section 05

Education

12.3%
+3.6 ptssince 2000
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
80.1%
+17.1 ptssince 2000
from 63.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.8%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.9 min
+13%since 2000
from 23.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
87.8%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 86.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
10.8%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

14.1%
+4.3 ptssince 2011
from 9.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
43.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2011
from 44.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
49.8%
US average: 73.3%
29.8%
+3.1 ptssince 2009
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 48.5% in 2009
50.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 51.5% in 2009
0.1%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.6%
−7.9 ptssince 2013
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
85.6%
US average: 91.9%
87.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.6%(3,819)
Married55.5%(7,163)
Widowed3.6%(460)
Divorced11.3%(1,454)
Women 15+
Never married22.2%(2,925)
Married50.1%(6,610)
Widowed15.3%(2,015)
Divorced12.5%(1,652)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.6%
−7.9 ptssince 2013
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
45.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
4.9%
US average: 13.7%
26.5%
US average: 17.6%
34.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
50.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
57.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)5.8%(92)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)17.4%(277)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era49.2%(782)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War4.3%(68)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0.9%(14)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 1,588 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Logan County

Head to head

Compare Logan County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Logan County, West Virginia?

Logan County, West Virginia has about 32,567 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Logan County, West Virginia?

The typical household in Logan County, West Virginia earns about $36,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Logan County, West Virginia expensive?

In Logan County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $97,700, and the typical rent is about $703 a month.

How educated are people in Logan County, West Virginia?

About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in Logan County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Logan County, West Virginia?

About 26.0% of people in Logan County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Logan County, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Logan County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 10,465 residents, a change of about -24 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →