United States › Wisconsin › Menominee County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Menominee County Wisconsin · 4,232 residents · 358 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Menominee County is a county of 4,232 people in Wisconsin. 31.6% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median age is 31.4, younger than the US median of 37.2. That trails the Wisconsin median by roughly 40%. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $92,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Menominee County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,076
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,440 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $10,625 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 28.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.2%
Public administration 3.1%
Education & health services 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$92,600
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$336
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $245 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.8% in 2000
28.9% rent
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.00 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 11.5%(526)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(122)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 10.6%(447)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(178)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 12.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 35.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 12.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 32.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21%(44)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(28)
Share of the 210 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Menominee County Head to head
Compare Menominee County to nearby counties MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Shawano County
Income $66,479 +114%
Home value $194,000 +110%
Population 41,560 +890%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Oconto County
Income $75,049 +142%
Home value $231,400 +150%
Population 40,195 +857%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Langlade County
Income $55,878 +80%
Home value $158,200 +71%
Population 19,534 +365%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Waupaca County
Income $72,830 +134%
Home value $211,400 +128%
Population 51,461 +1126%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Menominee County, Wisconsin? Menominee County, Wisconsin has about 4,232 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Menominee County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Menominee County, Wisconsin earns about $31,076 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Menominee County, Wisconsin expensive? In Menominee County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $92,600, and the typical rent is about $336 a month.
How educated are people in Menominee County, Wisconsin? About 10.5% of adults age 25 and over in Menominee County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Menominee County, Wisconsin? About 31.6% of people in Menominee County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Menominee County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Menominee County, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 342 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here