United States › Wisconsin › Menominee County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Menominee County Wisconsin · 3,890 residents · 358 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Menominee County is home to 3,890 people in Wisconsin. 48.7% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The median age is 24.6, younger than the US median of 33.0. Households here earn about 52% less than in Wisconsin as a whole. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median household income is $14,122, under the $30,130 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 24.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 27.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Menominee County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $14,122
−37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $29,440 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $10,625 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 28.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$46,700
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $58,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$226
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $245 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 73.8% in 2000
35.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 11.5%(526)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(122)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 10%(388)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data vs 12.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 78.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 32.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21%(44)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.3%(28)
Share of the 210 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Menominee County Head to head
Compare Menominee County to nearby counties MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Shawano County
Income $66,479 +371%
Home value $194,000 +315%
Population 41,560 +890%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Oconto County
Income $75,049 +431%
Home value $231,400 +396%
Population 40,195 +857%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Langlade County
Income $55,878 +296%
Home value $158,200 +239%
Population 19,534 +365%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MENOMINEE COUNTY VS
Waupaca County
Income $72,830 +416%
Home value $211,400 +353%
Population 51,461 +1126%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Menominee County, Wisconsin? Menominee County, Wisconsin has about 3,890 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Menominee County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Menominee County, Wisconsin earns about $14,122 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Menominee County, Wisconsin expensive? In Menominee County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $46,700, and the typical rent is about $226 a month.
How educated are people in Menominee County, Wisconsin? About 3.7% of adults age 25 and over in Menominee County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Menominee County, Wisconsin? About 48.7% of people in Menominee County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here