CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Wayne County

Utah · 2,486 residents · 2,461 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 2,486 people, Wayne County is a county in Utah. The median age is 47.3, about 8 years above the US median. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 34% less than in Utah as a whole. The average commute runs 17 minutes. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,486
−1%since 2000
from 2,509 in 2000
1990 – 2025
47.3
+39%since 2000
from 34.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
2,461 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024Wayne County
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.2%(129)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(146)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146%(148)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.7%(166)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.9%(121)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 348.2%(203)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.2%(279)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.8%(269)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.5%(409)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7415.6%(388)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.5%(161)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.7%(67)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,299
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,000 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,184
+51%since 2000
from $15,392 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
34.6%
+15.2 ptssince 2009
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
10.1%
−5.3 ptssince 2000
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade18.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Information14.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction8%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance4.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Retail trade3.4%
US avg: 10%
Professional, scientific, technical3.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.2%
US avg: 0.8%
Other services1.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration1.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing0.7%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$228,800
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$680
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $463 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.5%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 77.8% in 2000
23.5% rent
2.66 people
+1%since 2009
from 2.63 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
4.6
+25%since 2009
from 3.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96%(2,409)
Black0.2%(4)
Hispanic / Latino2%(50)
Asian0.1%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.2%(2,267)
Black0%(1)
Hispanic / Latino3.9%(96)
Asian0.6%(16)
Other1.9%(48)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.5%(122)
Spaniard0.1%(2)
Asian origin
Japanese0.1%(4)
Pacific Islander origin
Marshallese0.8%(22)
Samoan0.2%(5)
Ancestry
English37.9%(1,022)
German14.9%(403)
Irish10.2%(276)
Danish7.6%(206)
Dutch7%(188)
Scottish3.3%(89)
Swedish3.1%(83)
American2.8%(76)
Italian1.9%(51)
Norwegian1.3%(34)
Welsh1.2%(33)
Greek0.8%(21)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
British0.6%(15)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(15)
Swiss0.4%(11)
Hungarian0.3%(9)
Polish0.3%(8)
Portuguese0.1%(3)
French0.1%(2)
Section 05

Education

24.0%
+3.1 ptssince 2000
from 20.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
89.6%
+1.0 ptssince 2000
from 88.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.5%
−1.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.6 min
+12%since 2000
from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
63.4%
−5.5 ptssince 2009
from 68.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.2%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.8%
−2.4 ptssince 2011
from 4.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
55.7%
−13.5 ptssince 2011
from 69.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
70.5%
US average: 73.3%
34.5%
+1.2 ptssince 2009
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

51.6%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 52.5% in 2009
48.4%
+1.0 ptssince 2009
from 47.5% in 2009
5.8%
+2.1 ptssince 2009
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
15.7%
−3.0 ptssince 2013
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
92.3%
US average: 91.9%
89.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married15.4%(169)
Married73.9%(812)
Widowed1.9%(21)
Divorced8.8%(97)
Women 15+
Never married13.2%(141)
Married70.2%(750)
Widowed10.2%(109)
Divorced6.4%(68)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

15.7%
−3.0 ptssince 2013
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
40.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
29.4%
US average: 13.7%
22.0%
US average: 17.6%
15.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
66.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
35.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)3.2%(4)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)16%(20)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era55.2%(69)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War20%(25)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II1.6%(2)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 125 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Wayne County

Head to head

Compare Wayne County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Wayne County, Utah?

Wayne County, Utah has about 2,486 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Wayne County, Utah?

The typical household in Wayne County, Utah earns about $49,299 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Wayne County, Utah expensive?

In Wayne County, Utah, the median home is worth about $228,800, and the typical rent is about $680 a month.

How educated are people in Wayne County, Utah?

About 24.0% of adults age 25 and over in Wayne County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Wayne County, Utah?

About 10.1% of people in Wayne County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.

Has Wayne County, Utah grown since 1990?

Yes, Wayne County, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 309 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →