United States › Utah › Wayne County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Wayne County Utah · 2,177 residents · 2,461 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,177 people, Wayne County is a county in Utah. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 32% less than in Utah as a whole. The typical home is worth $53,700. Renters pay $257 a month at the median. Median household income is $20,000, under the $30,130 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 30.7
US median: 33.0
Average education
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wayne County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,000
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,000 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $15,392 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$53,700
−29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $99,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$257
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $463 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 77.8% in 2000
18.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(2,409)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(2,124)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(38)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data vs 20.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 88.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 2.6%(3)
Share of the 114 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wayne County Head to head
Compare Wayne County to nearby counties WAYNE COUNTY VS
Garfield County
Income $61,875 +209%
Home value $318,100 +492%
Population 5,256 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNE COUNTY VS
Emery County
Income $74,291 +271%
Home value $218,700 +307%
Population 10,177 +293%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNE COUNTY VS
Sevier County
Income $74,884 +274%
Home value $311,200 +480%
Population 22,827 +782%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNE COUNTY VS
Piute County
Income $48,393 +142%
Home value $264,800 +393%
Population 1,509 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wayne County, Utah? Wayne County, Utah has about 2,177 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Wayne County, Utah? The typical household in Wayne County, Utah earns about $20,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wayne County, Utah expensive? In Wayne County, Utah, the median home is worth about $53,700, and the typical rent is about $257 a month.
How educated are people in Wayne County, Utah? About 20.0% of adults age 25 and over in Wayne County, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wayne County, Utah? About 16.4% of people in Wayne County, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here